Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIEVANG

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - An active evangelism program, inviting the unchurched to attend
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 160 22.5% 22.5% -1.41
Very important 347 48.8% 71.3% -.12
Somewhat important 181 25.5% 96.8% 1.17
Not at all important 23 3.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 23.2%
80
21.7%
79
22.4%
159
Very important 47.5%
164
50.0%
182
48.8%
346
Somewhat important 26.1%
90
25.0%
91
25.5%
181
Not at all important 3.2%
11
3.3%
12
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
364

709


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 22.5%
138
21.8%
19
22.4%
157
Very important 48.5%
297
51.7%
45
48.9%
342
Somewhat important 25.9%
159
21.8%
19
25.4%
178
Not at all important 3.1%
19
4.6%
4
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
87

700


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 16.0%
20
24.1%
54
20.5%
54
32.0%
31
22.4%
159
Very important 49.6%
62
45.5%
102
51.1%
135
49.5%
48
48.9%
347
Somewhat important 33.6%
42
25.0%
56
24.6%
65
18.6%
18
25.5%
181
Not at all important 0.8%
1
5.4%
12
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
224
100.0%
264
100.0%
97

710


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 14.2%
24
15.2%
17
27.6%
113
28.6%
4
22.4%
158
Very important 46.7%
79
55.4%
62
47.7%
195
50.0%
7
48.7%
343
Somewhat important 36.7%
62
21.4%
24
22.2%
91
21.4%
3
25.6%
180
Not at all important 2.4%
4
8.0%
9
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
112
100.0%
409
100.0%
14

704


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 24.2%
8
22.7%
45
23.0%
65
20.4%
34
22.4%
152
Very important 51.5%
17
57.1%
113
43.3%
122
45.5%
76
48.2%
328
Somewhat important 21.2%
7
18.2%
36
28.7%
81
31.7%
53
26.0%
177
Not at all important 3.0%
1
2.0%
4
5.0%
14
2.4%
4
3.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
198
100.0%
282
100.0%
167

680


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 22.2%
16
20.7%
30
20.2%
52
26.5%
61
22.6%
159
Very important 48.6%
35
44.8%
65
50.2%
129
49.1%
113
48.6%
342
Somewhat important 22.2%
16
29.7%
43
26.5%
68
23.0%
53
25.6%
180
Not at all important 6.9%
5
4.8%
7
3.1%
8
1.3%
3
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
145
100.0%
257
100.0%
230

704


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 22.8%
158
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
22.4%
159
Very important 48.3%
335
80.0%
4
70.0%
7
48.8%
346
Somewhat important 25.8%
179
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
25.5%
181
Not at all important 3.2%
22
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

709

Bookmark and Share