Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGOWN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 37 5.3% 5.3% -2.18
Agree 141 20.1% 25.4% -1.31
Not sure 81 11.5% 36.9% -.43
Disagree 327 46.6% 83.5% .45
Strongly disagree 116 16.5% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
11
7.0%
25
5.1%
36
Agree 17.8%
61
22.1%
79
20.0%
140
Not sure 13.7%
47
9.5%
34
11.6%
81
Disagree 49.7%
170
43.9%
157
46.7%
327
Strongly disagree 15.5%
53
17.6%
63
16.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
358

700


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
31
3.4%
3
4.9%
34
Agree 20.5%
124
18.2%
16
20.2%
140
Not sure 11.6%
70
12.5%
11
11.7%
81
Disagree 46.4%
280
48.9%
43
46.7%
323
Strongly disagree 16.4%
99
17.0%
15
16.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
88

692


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
6
7.2%
16
4.2%
11
4.2%
4
5.3%
37
Agree 20.7%
25
23.3%
52
17.6%
46
18.9%
18
20.1%
141
Not sure 14.0%
17
10.3%
23
9.2%
24
17.9%
17
11.6%
81
Disagree 49.6%
60
48.4%
108
46.9%
123
37.9%
36
46.6%
327
Strongly disagree 10.7%
13
10.8%
24
22.1%
58
21.1%
20
16.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
223
100.0%
262
100.0%
95

701


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
7
9.9%
11
4.5%
18
6.7%
1
5.3%
37
Agree 21.2%
36
28.8%
32
16.8%
67
20.0%
3
19.9%
138
Not sure 11.2%
19
10.8%
12
11.3%
45
13.3%
2
11.2%
78
Disagree 46.5%
79
42.3%
47
48.4%
193
46.7%
7
46.9%
326
Strongly disagree 17.1%
29
8.1%
9
19.0%
76
13.3%
2
16.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
111
100.0%
399
100.0%
15

695


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
2
5.6%
11
5.4%
15
4.8%
8
5.4%
36
Agree 26.5%
9
19.0%
37
20.9%
58
15.7%
26
19.3%
130
Not sure 17.6%
6
14.9%
29
8.3%
23
10.8%
18
11.3%
76
Disagree 38.2%
13
45.1%
88
46.6%
129
52.4%
87
47.2%
317
Strongly disagree 11.8%
4
15.4%
30
18.8%
52
16.3%
27
16.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
195
100.0%
277
100.0%
166

672


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
3
7.0%
10
5.5%
14
3.5%
8
5.0%
35
Agree 20.8%
15
18.9%
27
19.3%
49
22.0%
50
20.3%
141
Not sure 9.7%
7
10.5%
15
9.8%
25
14.5%
33
11.5%
80
Disagree 48.6%
35
50.3%
72
49.2%
125
41.4%
94
46.8%
326
Strongly disagree 16.7%
12
13.3%
19
16.1%
41
18.5%
42
16.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
143
100.0%
254
100.0%
227

696


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
36
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.3%
37
Agree 20.1%
138
40.0%
2
10.0%
1
20.1%
141
Not sure 11.1%
76
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
11.3%
79
Disagree 46.7%
320
20.0%
1
60.0%
6
46.7%
327
Strongly disagree 16.8%
115
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

700

Bookmark and Share