Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDIFF

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 23 3.3% 3.3% -2.29
Agree 126 17.9% 21.1% -1.41
Not sure 135 19.1% 40.3% -.53
Disagree 247 35% 75.3% .35
Strongly disagree 174 24.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
14
2.5%
9
3.3%
23
Agree 17.5%
60
18.3%
66
17.9%
126
Not sure 20.8%
71
17.5%
63
19.1%
134
Disagree 36.5%
125
33.5%
121
35.0%
246
Strongly disagree 21.1%
72
28.3%
102
24.8%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
361

703


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
15
8.2%
7
3.2%
22
Agree 17.4%
106
22.4%
19
18.0%
125
Not sure 19.5%
119
17.6%
15
19.3%
134
Disagree 35.1%
214
31.8%
27
34.7%
241
Strongly disagree 25.5%
155
20.0%
17
24.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
85

694


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
7
5.3%
12
1.1%
3
1.1%
1
3.3%
23
Agree 20.5%
25
22.6%
51
14.9%
39
11.6%
11
17.9%
126
Not sure 22.1%
27
20.4%
46
17.6%
46
16.8%
16
19.2%
135
Disagree 36.1%
44
29.2%
66
39.8%
104
34.7%
33
35.1%
247
Strongly disagree 15.6%
19
22.6%
51
26.4%
69
35.8%
34
24.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
226
100.0%
261
100.0%
95

704


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
8
5.4%
6
1.7%
7
6.7%
1
3.1%
22
Agree 16.2%
27
20.5%
23
17.5%
71
26.7%
4
17.9%
125
Not sure 17.4%
29
25.0%
28
18.5%
75
6.7%
1
19.0%
133
Disagree 46.1%
77
28.6%
32
32.3%
131
33.3%
5
35.1%
245
Strongly disagree 15.6%
26
20.5%
23
29.9%
121
26.7%
4
24.9%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
112
100.0%
405
100.0%
15

699


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
4.3%
12
1.8%
3
3.1%
21
Agree 20.6%
7
23.2%
45
16.5%
46
13.9%
23
18.0%
121
Not sure 29.4%
10
20.1%
39
16.5%
46
19.9%
33
19.0%
128
Disagree 35.3%
12
34.5%
67
33.7%
94
38.0%
63
35.1%
236
Strongly disagree 14.7%
5
19.1%
37
29.0%
81
26.5%
44
24.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
194
100.0%
279
100.0%
166

673


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
4
3.5%
5
3.5%
9
2.2%
5
3.3%
23
Agree 21.1%
15
17.5%
25
16.5%
42
18.7%
43
17.9%
125
Not sure 21.1%
15
22.4%
32
17.3%
44
19.1%
44
19.3%
135
Disagree 25.4%
18
35.7%
51
36.1%
92
36.1%
83
34.9%
244
Strongly disagree 26.8%
19
21.0%
30
26.7%
68
23.9%
55
24.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
143
100.0%
255
100.0%
230

699


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
21
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
3.3%
23
Agree 18.0%
124
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
17.9%
126
Not sure 19.2%
132
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
19.1%
134
Disagree 35.0%
241
20.0%
1
50.0%
5
35.1%
247
Strongly disagree 24.7%
170
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
24.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

703

Bookmark and Share