Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEATH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 476 67.1% 67.1% -.62
Agree 164 23.1% 90.3% .79
Not sure 62 8.7% 99% 2.21
Disagree 5 .7% 99.7% 3.63
Strongly disagree 2 .3% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.2%
240
65.1%
235
67.1%
475
Agree 21.9%
76
24.4%
88
23.2%
164
Not sure 8.6%
30
8.9%
32
8.8%
62
Disagree 0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
361

708


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
407
70.8%
63
67.2%
470
Agree 23.3%
142
21.3%
19
23.0%
161
Not sure 9.0%
55
6.7%
6
8.7%
61
Disagree 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
89

699


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.6%
69
62.9%
141
76.1%
201
66.7%
64
67.1%
475
Agree 31.5%
39
25.0%
56
17.8%
47
22.9%
22
23.2%
164
Not sure 12.1%
15
9.8%
22
5.7%
15
10.4%
10
8.8%
62
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
224
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

708


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.6%
103
60.9%
67
71.3%
290
86.7%
13
67.4%
473
Agree 28.2%
48
23.6%
26
21.1%
86
13.3%
2
23.1%
162
Not sure 8.8%
15
14.5%
16
7.1%
29
0.0%
0
8.5%
60
Disagree 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
407
100.0%
15

702


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.9%
22
62.6%
124
70.5%
198
69.1%
114
67.5%
458
Agree 37.1%
13
25.3%
50
20.3%
57
20.0%
33
22.5%
153
Not sure 0.0%
0
10.6%
21
8.5%
24
9.7%
16
9.0%
61
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
198
100.0%
281
100.0%
165

679


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 77.8%
56
70.3%
102
71.5%
183
57.8%
133
67.4%
474
Agree 16.7%
12
21.4%
31
20.3%
52
28.3%
65
22.8%
160
Not sure 5.6%
4
6.2%
9
7.0%
18
13.5%
31
8.8%
62
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
145
100.0%
256
100.0%
230

703


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.9%
470
20.0%
1
50.0%
5
67.3%
476
Agree 22.5%
156
40.0%
2
40.0%
4
22.9%
162
Not sure 8.5%
59
40.0%
2
10.0%
1
8.8%
62
Disagree 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

707

Bookmark and Share