Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGTRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 356 50.2% 50.2% -.81
Agree 180 25.4% 75.6% .12
Not sure 92 13% 88.6% 1.05
Disagree 70 9.9% 98.4% 1.98
Strongly disagree 11 1.6% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.4%
168
51.9%
187
50.2%
355
Agree 27.4%
95
23.3%
84
25.3%
179
Not sure 13.3%
46
12.8%
46
13.0%
92
Disagree 8.9%
31
10.8%
39
9.9%
70
Strongly disagree 2.0%
7
1.1%
4
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
360

707


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.2%
307
47.7%
42
49.9%
349
Agree 26.5%
162
19.3%
17
25.6%
179
Not sure 12.6%
77
14.8%
13
12.9%
90
Disagree 9.2%
56
15.9%
14
10.0%
70
Strongly disagree 1.5%
9
2.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
88

699


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.9%
52
44.4%
100
56.8%
150
55.8%
53
50.1%
355
Agree 28.2%
35
26.2%
59
23.5%
62
25.3%
24
25.4%
180
Not sure 11.3%
14
16.4%
37
11.4%
30
11.6%
11
13.0%
92
Disagree 15.3%
19
10.7%
24
7.6%
20
7.4%
7
9.9%
70
Strongly disagree 3.2%
4
2.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
225
100.0%
264
100.0%
95

708


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.6%
72
46.4%
52
53.8%
219
73.3%
11
50.4%
354
Agree 27.8%
47
18.8%
21
26.0%
106
20.0%
3
25.2%
177
Not sure 11.8%
20
17.9%
20
12.5%
51
6.7%
1
13.1%
92
Disagree 14.8%
25
13.4%
15
7.1%
29
0.0%
0
9.8%
69
Strongly disagree 3.0%
5
3.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
112
100.0%
407
100.0%
15

703


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.1%
20
56.1%
110
51.8%
145
39.2%
65
50.2%
340
Agree 28.6%
10
25.0%
49
23.2%
65
27.7%
46
25.1%
170
Not sure 8.6%
3
10.2%
20
14.3%
40
15.7%
26
13.1%
89
Disagree 5.7%
2
8.2%
16
8.2%
23
15.7%
26
9.9%
67
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.5%
7
1.8%
3
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
196
100.0%
280
100.0%
166

677


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.7%
41
45.5%
66
52.5%
135
47.2%
109
49.9%
351
Agree 16.9%
12
27.6%
40
24.5%
63
28.1%
65
25.6%
180
Not sure 14.1%
10
11.0%
16
12.8%
33
14.3%
33
13.1%
92
Disagree 9.9%
7
15.2%
22
8.2%
21
8.7%
20
9.9%
70
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.9%
5
1.7%
4
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
145
100.0%
257
100.0%
231

704


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.4%
349
20.0%
1
55.6%
5
50.2%
355
Agree 25.4%
176
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
25.3%
179
Not sure 12.8%
89
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
92
Disagree 9.8%
68
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
9.9%
70
Strongly disagree 1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

707

Bookmark and Share