Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSAVED

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 196 27.9% 27.9% -1.25
Agree 128 18.2% 46.1% -.49
Not sure 176 25% 71.1% .27
Disagree 138 19.6% 90.8% 1.03
Strongly disagree 65 9.2% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
99
26.7%
96
27.8%
195
Agree 17.3%
59
18.9%
68
18.1%
127
Not sure 24.9%
85
25.3%
91
25.1%
176
Disagree 21.3%
73
18.1%
65
19.7%
138
Strongly disagree 7.6%
26
10.9%
39
9.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
359

701


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.0%
176
20.9%
18
28.0%
194
Agree 18.0%
109
18.6%
16
18.0%
125
Not sure 24.5%
149
29.1%
25
25.1%
174
Disagree 19.1%
116
22.1%
19
19.5%
135
Strongly disagree 9.4%
57
9.3%
8
9.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
86

693


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
26
21.5%
48
31.8%
83
41.1%
39
27.9%
196
Agree 15.4%
19
21.1%
47
16.5%
43
18.9%
18
18.1%
127
Not sure 28.5%
35
22.9%
51
27.2%
71
20.0%
19
25.1%
176
Disagree 24.4%
30
23.8%
53
15.3%
40
15.8%
15
19.7%
138
Strongly disagree 10.6%
13
10.8%
24
9.2%
24
4.2%
4
9.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
223
100.0%
261
100.0%
95

702


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
33
23.4%
26
32.0%
129
50.0%
7
28.0%
195
Agree 20.1%
34
16.2%
18
18.4%
74
7.1%
1
18.2%
127
Not sure 24.3%
41
22.5%
25
25.8%
104
21.4%
3
24.8%
173
Disagree 23.1%
39
26.1%
29
16.9%
68
14.3%
2
19.8%
138
Strongly disagree 13.0%
22
11.7%
13
6.9%
28
7.1%
1
9.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
111
100.0%
403
100.0%
14

697


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
8
27.0%
53
30.3%
84
24.4%
40
27.5%
185
Agree 25.7%
9
21.4%
42
18.4%
51
11.0%
18
17.9%
120
Not sure 14.3%
5
27.6%
54
23.5%
65
28.0%
46
25.3%
170
Disagree 31.4%
11
17.9%
35
17.7%
49
23.8%
39
19.9%
134
Strongly disagree 5.7%
2
6.1%
12
10.1%
28
12.8%
21
9.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
196
100.0%
277
100.0%
164

672


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
25
25.2%
36
30.9%
79
23.3%
53
27.7%
193
Agree 18.3%
13
14.7%
21
16.4%
42
22.5%
51
18.2%
127
Not sure 23.9%
17
23.1%
33
26.6%
68
25.1%
57
25.1%
175
Disagree 12.7%
9
23.8%
34
17.6%
45
21.6%
49
19.7%
137
Strongly disagree 9.9%
7
13.3%
19
8.6%
22
7.5%
17
9.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
143
100.0%
256
100.0%
227

697


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
191
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
28.0%
196
Agree 18.4%
126
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
18.3%
128
Not sure 25.1%
172
40.0%
2
10.0%
1
25.0%
175
Disagree 19.4%
133
40.0%
2
30.0%
3
19.7%
138
Strongly disagree 9.3%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

701

Bookmark and Share