Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGAUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: In the realm of values, the final authority about good and bad is the individual.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 19 2.7% 2.7% -2.88
Agree 66 9.4% 12.1% -1.94
Not sure 62 8.9% 21% -1
Disagree 256 36.6% 57.6% -.06
Strongly disagree 297 42.4% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
8
2.8%
10
2.6%
18
Agree 8.9%
30
10.0%
36
9.5%
66
Not sure 8.3%
28
9.2%
33
8.7%
61
Disagree 39.1%
132
34.4%
124
36.7%
256
Strongly disagree 41.4%
140
43.6%
157
42.6%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
360

698


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
13
4.7%
4
2.5%
17
Agree 9.1%
55
10.5%
9
9.3%
64
Not sure 8.9%
54
9.3%
8
9.0%
62
Disagree 36.6%
221
37.2%
32
36.7%
253
Strongly disagree 43.2%
261
38.4%
33
42.6%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
86

690


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
4
3.1%
7
2.3%
6
2.1%
2
2.7%
19
Agree 15.6%
19
9.4%
21
7.0%
18
8.3%
8
9.4%
66
Not sure 8.2%
10
9.4%
21
10.1%
26
5.2%
5
8.9%
62
Disagree 40.2%
49
38.4%
86
34.6%
89
33.3%
32
36.6%
256
Strongly disagree 32.8%
40
39.7%
89
45.9%
118
51.0%
49
42.3%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
224
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

699


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
2
4.5%
5
3.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Agree 10.7%
18
8.2%
9
8.9%
36
7.1%
1
9.2%
64
Not sure 6.5%
11
9.1%
10
10.2%
41
0.0%
0
8.9%
62
Disagree 41.1%
69
43.6%
48
33.0%
133
35.7%
5
36.7%
255
Strongly disagree 40.5%
68
34.5%
38
44.9%
181
57.1%
8
42.4%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
110
100.0%
403
100.0%
14

695


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
1
2.6%
5
3.6%
10
1.8%
3
2.8%
19
Agree 26.5%
9
10.4%
20
7.9%
22
6.6%
11
9.3%
62
Not sure 11.8%
4
10.4%
20
9.0%
25
5.4%
9
8.7%
58
Disagree 26.5%
9
40.4%
78
33.9%
94
38.6%
64
36.6%
245
Strongly disagree 32.4%
11
36.3%
70
45.5%
126
47.6%
79
42.7%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
193
100.0%
277
100.0%
166

670


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
2
1.4%
2
4.7%
12
0.9%
2
2.6%
18
Agree 7.1%
5
4.1%
6
8.2%
21
15.2%
34
9.5%
66
Not sure 8.6%
6
6.9%
10
7.1%
18
12.5%
28
8.9%
62
Disagree 35.7%
25
44.1%
64
33.7%
86
35.3%
79
36.6%
254
Strongly disagree 45.7%
32
43.4%
63
46.3%
118
36.2%
81
42.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
145
100.0%
255
100.0%
224

694


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
17
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
2.7%
19
Agree 9.1%
62
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
9.3%
65
Not sure 9.1%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
62
Disagree 36.7%
251
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
36.7%
256
Strongly disagree 42.7%
292
25.0%
1
30.0%
3
42.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

698

Bookmark and Share