Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCONFM

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Individuals should seek out religious truth for themselves and not conform to any church's doctrines.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 12 1.7% 1.7% -2.81
Agree 98 13.9% 15.6% -1.8
Not sure 76 10.8% 26.4% -.78
Disagree 375 53.2% 79.6% .24
Strongly disagree 144 20.4% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
6
1.7%
6
1.7%
12
Agree 14.3%
49
13.6%
49
13.9%
98
Not sure 12.0%
41
9.4%
34
10.7%
75
Disagree 53.6%
184
52.8%
190
53.2%
374
Strongly disagree 18.4%
63
22.5%
81
20.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
360

703


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
10
2.3%
2
1.7%
12
Agree 13.5%
82
16.1%
14
13.8%
96
Not sure 10.9%
66
9.2%
8
10.6%
74
Disagree 52.8%
321
57.5%
50
53.4%
371
Strongly disagree 21.2%
129
14.9%
13
20.4%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
87

695


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
2
1.8%
4
1.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
Agree 14.0%
17
17.5%
39
11.7%
31
11.6%
11
13.9%
98
Not sure 14.0%
17
13.0%
29
7.9%
21
9.5%
9
10.8%
76
Disagree 54.5%
66
52.0%
116
53.2%
141
54.7%
52
53.3%
375
Strongly disagree 15.7%
19
15.7%
35
25.3%
67
23.2%
22
20.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
223
100.0%
265
100.0%
95

704


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
1
1.8%
2
2.0%
8
6.7%
1
1.7%
12
Agree 16.6%
28
18.8%
21
11.2%
45
20.0%
3
13.9%
97
Not sure 14.8%
25
14.3%
16
8.2%
33
0.0%
0
10.6%
74
Disagree 47.3%
80
53.6%
60
56.2%
226
46.7%
7
53.4%
373
Strongly disagree 20.7%
35
11.6%
13
22.4%
90
26.7%
4
20.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
112
100.0%
402
100.0%
15

698


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
1
0.5%
1
3.2%
9
0.6%
1
1.8%
12
Agree 15.2%
5
10.3%
20
13.9%
39
16.9%
28
13.6%
92
Not sure 15.2%
5
14.4%
28
8.2%
23
10.8%
18
11.0%
74
Disagree 48.5%
16
57.4%
112
51.8%
145
50.0%
83
52.8%
356
Strongly disagree 18.2%
6
17.4%
34
22.9%
64
21.7%
36
20.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
280
100.0%
166

674


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
2
2.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.8%
4
1.7%
12
Agree 13.9%
10
19.4%
28
16.4%
42
7.9%
18
14.0%
98
Not sure 13.9%
10
9.7%
14
10.5%
27
11.0%
25
10.9%
76
Disagree 50.0%
36
49.3%
71
51.2%
131
58.6%
133
53.1%
371
Strongly disagree 19.4%
14
19.4%
28
20.7%
53
20.7%
47
20.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
144
100.0%
256
100.0%
227

699


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
9
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
1.7%
12
Agree 14.0%
96
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
13.9%
98
Not sure 10.6%
73
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
10.7%
75
Disagree 53.5%
368
20.0%
1
50.0%
5
53.2%
374
Strongly disagree 20.6%
142
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
20.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

703

Bookmark and Share