Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEQUAL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the great religions of the world are equally true and good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 2.3% 2.3% -2.78
Agree 59 8.3% 10.6% -1.78
Not sure 174 24.5% 35.1% -.79
Disagree 269 37.9% 73.1% .21
Strongly disagree 191 26.9% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
7
2.5%
9
2.3%
16
Agree 9.0%
31
7.8%
28
8.3%
59
Not sure 25.4%
88
23.5%
85
24.5%
173
Disagree 39.0%
135
36.8%
133
37.9%
268
Strongly disagree 24.6%
85
29.4%
106
27.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
361

707


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
12
3.4%
3
2.1%
15
Agree 8.2%
50
9.0%
8
8.3%
58
Not sure 24.1%
147
29.2%
26
24.8%
173
Disagree 37.8%
230
38.2%
34
37.8%
264
Strongly disagree 27.9%
170
20.2%
18
26.9%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
89

698


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
5
4.0%
9
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
Agree 13.1%
16
11.9%
27
4.9%
13
3.1%
3
8.3%
59
Not sure 27.9%
34
28.3%
64
22.0%
58
18.8%
18
24.6%
174
Disagree 36.1%
44
32.7%
74
40.9%
108
44.8%
43
38.0%
269
Strongly disagree 18.9%
23
23.0%
52
31.4%
83
33.3%
32
26.8%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
226
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

708


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
4
2.7%
3
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
Agree 5.9%
10
14.3%
16
7.4%
30
13.3%
2
8.3%
58
Not sure 31.8%
54
25.0%
28
21.4%
87
20.0%
3
24.5%
172
Disagree 41.2%
70
36.6%
41
36.9%
150
40.0%
6
38.0%
267
Strongly disagree 18.8%
32
21.4%
24
32.0%
130
26.7%
4
27.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
112
100.0%
406
100.0%
15

703


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.2%
9
1.8%
3
2.2%
15
Agree 11.8%
4
9.1%
18
7.2%
20
9.0%
15
8.4%
57
Not sure 38.2%
13
27.8%
55
21.5%
60
24.1%
40
24.8%
168
Disagree 32.4%
11
38.4%
76
37.6%
105
37.3%
62
37.5%
254
Strongly disagree 17.6%
6
23.2%
46
30.5%
85
27.7%
46
27.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
198
100.0%
279
100.0%
166

677


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
2
2.8%
4
3.1%
8
0.9%
2
2.3%
16
Agree 7.0%
5
11.1%
16
7.4%
19
7.8%
18
8.3%
58
Not sure 28.2%
20
26.4%
38
21.8%
56
25.5%
59
24.6%
173
Disagree 33.8%
24
36.1%
52
36.6%
94
41.6%
96
37.8%
266
Strongly disagree 28.2%
20
23.6%
34
31.1%
80
24.2%
56
27.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
144
100.0%
257
100.0%
231

703


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
14
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
2.3%
16
Agree 8.1%
56
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
8.3%
59
Not sure 24.9%
172
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
24.5%
173
Disagree 37.9%
262
40.0%
2
40.0%
4
37.9%
268
Strongly disagree 27.2%
188
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
27.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

707

Bookmark and Share