Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRETRN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus will return to the earth some day.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 355 50% 50% -.84
Agree 233 32.8% 82.8% .34
Not sure 101 14.2% 97% 1.52
Disagree 15 2.1% 99.2% 2.7
Strongly disagree 6 .8% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.7%
183
47.4%
171
50.0%
354
Agree 32.3%
112
33.5%
121
32.9%
233
Not sure 13.0%
45
15.5%
56
14.3%
101
Disagree 1.2%
4
3.0%
11
2.1%
15
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
361

708


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.8%
304
51.7%
46
50.1%
350
Agree 32.3%
197
34.8%
31
32.6%
228
Not sure 15.2%
93
7.9%
7
14.3%
100
Disagree 2.1%
13
2.2%
2
2.1%
15
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
89

699


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.8%
49
49.8%
112
51.3%
136
59.4%
57
49.9%
354
Agree 30.9%
38
31.1%
70
35.8%
95
31.3%
30
32.9%
233
Not sure 25.2%
31
13.8%
31
12.1%
32
7.3%
7
14.2%
101
Disagree 4.1%
5
2.7%
6
0.8%
2
2.1%
2
2.1%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
225
100.0%
265
100.0%
96

709


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.4%
70
42.9%
48
55.8%
227
60.0%
9
50.4%
354
Agree 38.5%
65
35.7%
40
29.5%
120
20.0%
3
32.4%
228
Not sure 16.0%
27
17.9%
20
12.5%
51
20.0%
3
14.4%
101
Disagree 3.0%
5
1.8%
2
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
1.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
112
100.0%
407
100.0%
15

703


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.3%
19
51.8%
102
51.1%
143
48.2%
80
50.7%
344
Agree 34.3%
12
33.0%
65
33.9%
95
28.3%
47
32.3%
219
Not sure 11.4%
4
12.7%
25
12.1%
34
19.3%
32
14.0%
95
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.1%
6
3.6%
6
2.2%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
197
100.0%
280
100.0%
166

678


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.4%
50
46.5%
67
53.3%
137
41.8%
97
49.9%
351
Agree 21.1%
15
38.2%
55
28.4%
73
37.9%
88
32.8%
231
Not sure 5.6%
4
13.9%
20
15.6%
40
15.9%
37
14.3%
101
Disagree 1.4%
1
0.7%
1
2.3%
6
3.0%
7
2.1%
15
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
144
100.0%
257
100.0%
232

704


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.9%
346
20.0%
1
70.0%
7
50.0%
354
Agree 32.9%
228
40.0%
2
20.0%
2
32.8%
232
Not sure 14.1%
98
40.0%
2
10.0%
1
14.3%
101
Disagree 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

708

Bookmark and Share