Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DMGMOVE

On balance, in what ways, if any, do you think welfare reform will damage your community? - People will move away from the area.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 457 65.3% 65.3% -.71
Yes 43 6.1% 71.4% .41
Not sure 200 28.6% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 62.8%
214
68.1%
243
65.5%
457
Yes 6.5%
22
5.6%
20
6.0%
42
Not sure 30.8%
105
26.3%
94
28.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
357

698


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 66.3%
399
62.1%
54
65.7%
453
Yes 5.5%
33
9.2%
8
6.0%
41
Not sure 28.2%
170
28.7%
25
28.3%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
87

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 56.9%
70
65.6%
145
69.7%
182
63.8%
60
65.4%
457
Yes 12.2%
15
5.4%
12
3.4%
9
7.4%
7
6.2%
43
Not sure 30.9%
38
29.0%
64
26.8%
70
28.7%
27
28.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
221
100.0%
261
100.0%
94

699


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.4%
101
59.3%
64
70.3%
281
53.3%
8
65.5%
454
Yes 8.2%
14
5.6%
6
5.3%
21
6.7%
1
6.1%
42
Not sure 32.4%
55
35.2%
38
24.5%
98
40.0%
6
28.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
108
100.0%
400
100.0%
15

693


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 52.9%
18
60.8%
118
68.8%
192
67.7%
109
65.4%
437
Yes 14.7%
5
5.7%
11
5.0%
14
5.6%
9
5.8%
39
Not sure 32.4%
11
33.5%
65
26.2%
73
26.7%
43
28.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
194
100.0%
279
100.0%
161

668


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 68.1%
47
70.4%
100
63.2%
160
64.6%
148
65.7%
455
Yes 1.4%
1
4.9%
7
6.7%
17
7.4%
17
6.1%
42
Not sure 30.4%
21
24.6%
35
30.0%
76
27.9%
64
28.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
142
100.0%
253
100.0%
229

693


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 65.6%
448
80.0%
4
44.4%
4
65.4%
456
Yes 5.9%
40
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
6.0%
42
Not sure 28.6%
195
20.0%
1
33.3%
3
28.6%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

697

Bookmark and Share