Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTALCL

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: drinks alcohol in moderation.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 5 .7% .7% -2.36
Think is all right 540 75.9% 76.7% -.5
Mildly disapprove 138 19.4% 96.1% 1.37
Highly disapprove 28 3.9% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 1.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
Think is all right 75.0%
261
77.1%
279
76.1%
540
Mildly disapprove 19.5%
68
19.1%
69
19.3%
137
Highly disapprove 4.3%
15
3.6%
13
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
362

710


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
Think is all right 76.5%
469
73.6%
64
76.1%
533
Mildly disapprove 19.2%
118
19.5%
17
19.3%
135
Highly disapprove 3.6%
22
5.7%
5
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
87

700


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
5
Think is all right 74.2%
92
72.9%
164
79.6%
211
75.0%
72
75.9%
539
Mildly disapprove 21.8%
27
21.8%
49
16.2%
43
19.8%
19
19.4%
138
Highly disapprove 4.0%
5
4.0%
9
3.8%
10
4.2%
4
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
225
100.0%
265
100.0%
96

710


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Think is all right 71.9%
123
78.4%
87
77.5%
317
71.4%
10
76.2%
537
Mildly disapprove 23.4%
40
18.9%
21
17.6%
72
28.6%
4
19.4%
137
Highly disapprove 3.5%
6
1.8%
2
4.4%
18
0.0%
0
3.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
111
100.0%
409
100.0%
14

705


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
5
Think is all right 48.6%
17
66.7%
132
78.2%
219
89.2%
149
76.0%
517
Mildly disapprove 34.3%
12
27.8%
55
18.2%
51
9.0%
15
19.6%
133
Highly disapprove 17.1%
6
5.1%
10
2.5%
7
1.2%
2
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
198
100.0%
280
100.0%
167

680


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.7%
5
Think is all right 76.1%
54
85.5%
124
79.8%
206
66.5%
153
76.3%
537
Mildly disapprove 19.7%
14
12.4%
18
16.7%
43
26.5%
61
19.3%
136
Highly disapprove 4.2%
3
0.7%
1
3.1%
8
6.1%
14
3.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
145
100.0%
258
100.0%
230

704


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Think is all right 76.7%
532
40.0%
2
40.0%
4
75.9%
538
Mildly disapprove 19.0%
132
40.0%
2
40.0%
4
19.5%
138
Highly disapprove 3.6%
25
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

709

Bookmark and Share