Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTAMBT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is very ambitious.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 148 20.9% 20.9% -1.62
Think is all right 492 69.6% 90.5% .2
Mildly disapprove 65 9.2% 99.7% 2.03
Highly disapprove 2 .3% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 17.7%
61
24.1%
87
21.0%
148
Think is all right 72.8%
251
66.8%
241
69.7%
492
Mildly disapprove 9.3%
32
8.9%
32
9.1%
64
Highly disapprove 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
361

706


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 20.9%
127
23.9%
21
21.3%
148
Think is all right 69.9%
425
64.8%
57
69.3%
482
Mildly disapprove 9.0%
55
10.2%
9
9.2%
64
Highly disapprove 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
88

696


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 19.8%
24
23.1%
52
19.4%
51
21.6%
21
21.0%
148
Think is all right 71.1%
86
69.3%
156
70.3%
185
66.0%
64
69.5%
491
Mildly disapprove 9.1%
11
7.6%
17
9.5%
25
12.4%
12
9.2%
65
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
225
100.0%
263
100.0%
97

706


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 18.3%
31
25.2%
28
20.9%
85
14.3%
2
20.8%
146
Think is all right 69.8%
118
64.0%
71
70.8%
288
78.6%
11
69.6%
488
Mildly disapprove 11.2%
19
10.8%
12
8.1%
33
7.1%
1
9.3%
65
Highly disapprove 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
111
100.0%
407
100.0%
14

701


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 18.2%
6
20.2%
40
22.2%
62
19.8%
33
20.8%
141
Think is all right 78.8%
26
69.7%
138
68.5%
191
68.3%
114
69.3%
469
Mildly disapprove 3.0%
1
9.1%
18
9.3%
26
12.0%
20
9.6%
65
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
198
100.0%
279
100.0%
167

677


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 30.6%
22
13.9%
20
19.5%
50
24.2%
55
21.0%
147
Think is all right 59.7%
43
70.8%
102
72.4%
186
69.2%
157
69.7%
488
Mildly disapprove 9.7%
7
13.9%
20
8.2%
21
6.6%
15
9.0%
63
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
144
100.0%
257
100.0%
227

700


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 20.7%
143
60.0%
3
20.0%
2
21.0%
148
Think is all right 69.9%
482
40.0%
2
60.0%
6
69.5%
490
Mildly disapprove 9.1%
63
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
9.2%
65
Highly disapprove 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

705

Bookmark and Share