Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTTOGT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: lives together in a heterosexual relationship outside of marriage.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 6 .8% .8% -3.37
Think is all right 74 10.4% 11.3% -1.94
Mildly disapprove 288 40.6% 51.8% -.52
Highly disapprove 342 48.2% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.7%
5
Think is all right 10.4%
36
10.5%
38
10.4%
74
Mildly disapprove 43.4%
150
38.0%
138
40.6%
288
Highly disapprove 46.0%
159
50.4%
183
48.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
363

709


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Think is all right 9.3%
57
19.1%
17
10.6%
74
Mildly disapprove 40.6%
248
43.8%
39
41.0%
287
Highly disapprove 49.1%
300
37.1%
33
47.6%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
89

700


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.8%
1
1.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Think is all right 14.6%
18
15.0%
34
5.7%
15
7.2%
7
10.4%
74
Mildly disapprove 46.3%
57
37.6%
85
39.9%
105
42.3%
41
40.6%
288
Highly disapprove 38.2%
47
46.0%
104
53.6%
141
50.5%
49
48.1%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
226
100.0%
263
100.0%
97

709


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Think is all right 15.4%
26
18.2%
20
6.3%
26
7.1%
1
10.4%
73
Mildly disapprove 44.4%
75
41.8%
46
39.3%
161
28.6%
4
40.7%
286
Highly disapprove 40.2%
68
40.0%
44
52.9%
217
64.3%
9
48.1%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
110
100.0%
410
100.0%
14

703


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Think is all right 5.7%
2
5.6%
11
11.7%
33
15.6%
26
10.6%
72
Mildly disapprove 28.6%
10
37.6%
74
39.5%
111
49.1%
82
40.7%
277
Highly disapprove 65.7%
23
54.8%
108
48.0%
135
35.3%
59
47.8%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
197
100.0%
281
100.0%
167

680


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
5
Think is all right 11.1%
8
16.6%
24
10.9%
28
6.1%
14
10.5%
74
Mildly disapprove 45.8%
33
51.0%
74
39.5%
101
33.8%
78
40.6%
286
Highly disapprove 41.7%
30
32.4%
47
49.2%
126
58.9%
136
48.2%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
145
100.0%
256
100.0%
231

704


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Think is all right 10.4%
72
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
10.5%
74
Mildly disapprove 40.9%
284
40.0%
2
11.1%
1
40.5%
287
Highly disapprove 47.8%
332
40.0%
2
77.8%
7
48.2%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

708

Bookmark and Share