Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTBETR

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: thinks s/he is better than others.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 1 .1% .1% -5.42
Think is all right 3 .4% .6% -3.38
Mildly disapprove 231 32.7% 33.2% -1.35
Highly disapprove 472 66.8% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 32.5%
112
33.0%
119
32.7%
231
Highly disapprove 67.5%
233
66.2%
239
66.9%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
361

706


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 32.9%
200
32.6%
29
32.9%
229
Highly disapprove 66.4%
404
67.4%
60
66.6%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
89

697


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.1%
2
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 35.5%
43
33.5%
75
29.8%
79
35.4%
34
32.7%
231
Highly disapprove 64.5%
78
66.5%
149
69.4%
184
62.5%
60
66.7%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
224
100.0%
265
100.0%
96

706


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 28.8%
49
28.8%
32
36.0%
146
21.4%
3
32.9%
230
Highly disapprove 71.2%
121
70.3%
78
63.2%
256
78.6%
11
66.6%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
111
100.0%
405
100.0%
14

700


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 26.5%
9
35.5%
70
31.3%
88
31.3%
52
32.3%
219
Highly disapprove 73.5%
25
64.0%
126
67.6%
190
68.7%
114
67.1%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
197
100.0%
281
100.0%
166

678


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Think is all right 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 25.0%
18
31.0%
45
35.4%
91
33.0%
75
32.7%
229
Highly disapprove 75.0%
54
67.6%
98
64.6%
166
66.5%
151
66.9%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
145
100.0%
257
100.0%
227

701


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 32.6%
225
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
32.6%
230
Highly disapprove 66.8%
461
100.0%
5
50.0%
5
66.8%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

705

Bookmark and Share