Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTCPLE

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is openly, actively gay or lesbian as part of a committed couple.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 13 1.8% 1.8% -2.77
Think is all right 131 18.6% 20.5% -1.58
Mildly disapprove 176 25% 45.5% -.38
Highly disapprove 384 54.5% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 2.1%
7
1.6%
6
1.8%
13
Think is all right 24.8%
84
12.9%
47
18.6%
131
Mildly disapprove 24.5%
83
25.5%
93
25.0%
176
Highly disapprove 48.7%
165
59.9%
218
54.5%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
364

703


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 1.7%
10
3.4%
3
1.9%
13
Think is all right 18.0%
109
23.9%
21
18.7%
130
Mildly disapprove 24.6%
149
29.5%
26
25.2%
175
Highly disapprove 55.8%
338
43.2%
38
54.2%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
88

694


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 3.3%
4
1.3%
3
1.9%
5
1.0%
1
1.8%
13
Think is all right 31.1%
38
20.5%
46
11.5%
30
17.5%
17
18.6%
131
Mildly disapprove 22.1%
27
28.6%
64
25.4%
66
19.6%
19
25.0%
176
Highly disapprove 43.4%
53
49.6%
111
61.2%
159
61.9%
60
54.5%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
224
100.0%
260
100.0%
97

703


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 3.6%
6
3.7%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Think is all right 29.8%
50
30.3%
33
10.6%
43
23.1%
3
18.5%
129
Mildly disapprove 28.0%
47
27.5%
30
23.6%
96
15.4%
2
25.1%
175
Highly disapprove 38.7%
65
38.5%
42
65.1%
265
61.5%
8
54.5%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
407
100.0%
13

697


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.5%
7
2.4%
4
1.8%
12
Think is all right 11.4%
4
12.4%
24
19.7%
55
24.7%
41
18.4%
124
Mildly disapprove 22.9%
8
25.3%
49
25.8%
72
26.5%
44
25.7%
173
Highly disapprove 65.7%
23
61.9%
120
52.0%
145
46.4%
77
54.2%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
194
100.0%
279
100.0%
166

674


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 5.6%
4
2.8%
4
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Think is all right 15.5%
11
26.6%
38
18.8%
48
14.4%
33
18.6%
130
Mildly disapprove 26.8%
19
28.0%
40
21.6%
55
26.6%
61
25.1%
175
Highly disapprove 52.1%
37
42.7%
61
57.6%
147
59.0%
135
54.4%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
143
100.0%
255
100.0%
229

698


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 1.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Think is all right 18.6%
128
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
18.7%
131
Mildly disapprove 25.4%
175
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
175
Highly disapprove 54.1%
373
50.0%
2
88.9%
8
54.6%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

702

Bookmark and Share