Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTQUET

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: lives her/his faith quietly.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 266 37.6% 37.6% -1.14
Think is all right 391 55.3% 92.9% .48
Mildly disapprove 45 6.4% 99.3% 2.11
Highly disapprove 5 .7% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 41.7%
143
33.6%
122
37.5%
265
Think is all right 52.5%
180
58.1%
211
55.4%
391
Mildly disapprove 5.0%
17
7.7%
28
6.4%
45
Highly disapprove 0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
363

706


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 37.1%
225
41.6%
37
37.6%
262
Think is all right 56.0%
340
50.6%
45
55.3%
385
Mildly disapprove 6.3%
38
6.7%
6
6.3%
44
Highly disapprove 0.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
89

696


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 36.6%
45
36.6%
82
36.9%
97
43.8%
42
37.7%
266
Think is all right 55.3%
68
57.1%
128
56.7%
149
46.9%
45
55.2%
390
Mildly disapprove 8.1%
10
5.4%
12
5.7%
15
8.3%
8
6.4%
45
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
224
100.0%
263
100.0%
96

706


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 32.7%
55
42.7%
47
37.3%
152
57.1%
8
37.4%
262
Think is all right 61.9%
104
54.5%
60
53.9%
220
35.7%
5
55.6%
389
Mildly disapprove 4.8%
8
1.8%
2
8.3%
34
7.1%
1
6.4%
45
Highly disapprove 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
110
100.0%
408
100.0%
14

700


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 23.5%
8
44.2%
87
33.9%
95
37.1%
62
37.2%
252
Think is all right 67.6%
23
48.7%
96
59.3%
166
57.5%
96
56.2%
381
Mildly disapprove 8.8%
3
7.1%
14
5.4%
15
5.4%
9
6.0%
41
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
197
100.0%
280
100.0%
167

678


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 26.8%
19
28.3%
41
37.0%
95
47.1%
107
37.4%
262
Think is all right 66.2%
47
64.1%
93
57.2%
147
44.9%
102
55.6%
389
Mildly disapprove 5.6%
4
6.2%
9
5.4%
14
7.9%
18
6.4%
45
Highly disapprove 1.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
145
100.0%
257
100.0%
227

700


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 37.8%
261
50.0%
2
30.0%
3
37.7%
266
Think is all right 55.4%
383
25.0%
1
60.0%
6
55.3%
390
Mildly disapprove 6.2%
43
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.2%
44
Highly disapprove 0.6%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

705

Bookmark and Share