Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTTAX

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: cheats on her/his income tax.
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Think is all right 3 .4% .4% -4.43
Mildly disapprove 133 18.7% 19.1% -1.98
Highly disapprove 575 80.9% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Think is all right 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 15.0%
52
22.3%
81
18.7%
133
Highly disapprove 84.7%
293
77.2%
281
80.8%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
364

710


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Think is all right 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 19.4%
119
14.8%
13
18.9%
132
Highly disapprove 80.1%
490
85.2%
75
80.7%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
88

700


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Think is all right 1.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 23.6%
29
20.8%
47
16.3%
43
14.4%
14
18.7%
133
Highly disapprove 74.8%
92
78.8%
178
83.7%
221
85.6%
83
80.8%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
226
100.0%
264
100.0%
97

710


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 20.6%
35
21.6%
24
17.6%
72
15.4%
2
18.9%
133
Highly disapprove 79.4%
135
78.4%
87
81.7%
335
84.6%
11
80.7%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
111
100.0%
410
100.0%
13

704


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Think is all right 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 8.6%
3
16.2%
32
23.8%
67
16.8%
28
19.1%
130
Highly disapprove 88.6%
31
83.8%
165
75.8%
213
82.6%
138
80.4%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
197
100.0%
281
100.0%
167

680


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 23.9%
17
24.1%
35
19.8%
51
12.2%
28
18.6%
131
Highly disapprove 76.1%
54
75.9%
110
79.5%
205
87.4%
201
81.0%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
145
100.0%
258
100.0%
230

704


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Think is all right 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.4%
3
Mildly disapprove 18.3%
127
25.0%
1
50.0%
5
18.8%
133
Highly disapprove 81.4%
566
75.0%
3
40.0%
4
80.8%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

709

Bookmark and Share