Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GEN1996

At its 1996 meeting, the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) approved the following amendment to the church's constitution, and sent it to the presbyteries for a vote: "Those who are called to office in the church are to lead a life in obedience to Scripture and in conformity to the historic confessional standards of the church. Among these standards is the requirement to live either in fidelity within the covenant of marriage of a man and a woman, or chastity in singleness. Persons refusing to repent of any self-acknowledged practice which the confessions call sin shall not be ordained and/or installed as deacons, elders, or ministers of the Word and Sacrament." What is your opinion on this proposed amendment? Would you like to see it approved by a majority of the presbyteries, or not?
  1) Definitely favor approval
  2) Probably favor approval
  3) Not sure
  4) Probably do not favor approval
  5) Definitely do not favor approval

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely favor approval 330 46.2% 46.2% -.87
Probably favor approval 127 17.8% 64% -.21
Not sure 65 9.1% 73.1% .45
Probably do not favor approval 83 11.6% 84.7% 1.11
Definitely do not favor approval 109 15.3% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 40.4%
141
51.8%
188
46.2%
329
Probably favor approval 18.1%
63
17.4%
63
17.7%
126
Not sure 11.5%
40
6.9%
25
9.1%
65
Probably do not favor approval 13.2%
46
10.2%
37
11.7%
83
Definitely do not favor approval 16.9%
59
13.8%
50
15.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
363

712


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 47.4%
291
33.7%
30
45.7%
321
Probably favor approval 18.4%
113
14.6%
13
17.9%
126
Not sure 8.8%
54
11.2%
10
9.1%
64
Probably do not favor approval 11.9%
73
11.2%
10
11.8%
83
Definitely do not favor approval 13.5%
83
29.2%
26
15.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
89

703


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 37.1%
46
37.0%
84
52.1%
138
62.9%
61
46.1%
329
Probably favor approval 14.5%
18
19.8%
45
19.6%
52
12.4%
12
17.8%
127
Not sure 8.1%
10
12.8%
29
7.5%
20
6.2%
6
9.1%
65
Probably do not favor approval 12.9%
16
11.9%
27
13.2%
35
5.2%
5
11.6%
83
Definitely do not favor approval 27.4%
34
18.5%
42
7.5%
20
13.4%
13
15.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
227
100.0%
265
100.0%
97

713


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 34.7%
59
39.3%
44
52.7%
216
46.7%
7
46.1%
326
Probably favor approval 18.8%
32
18.8%
21
17.1%
70
20.0%
3
17.8%
126
Not sure 8.8%
15
10.7%
12
8.8%
36
13.3%
2
9.2%
65
Probably do not favor approval 15.9%
27
8.0%
9
11.2%
46
0.0%
0
11.6%
82
Definitely do not favor approval 21.8%
37
23.2%
26
10.2%
42
20.0%
3
15.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
112
100.0%
410
100.0%
15

707


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 42.9%
15
53.5%
106
46.1%
130
38.9%
65
46.3%
316
Probably favor approval 22.9%
8
16.7%
33
17.7%
50
19.2%
32
18.0%
123
Not sure 11.4%
4
8.6%
17
8.9%
25
8.4%
14
8.8%
60
Probably do not favor approval 8.6%
3
10.1%
20
9.6%
27
16.8%
28
11.4%
78
Definitely do not favor approval 14.3%
5
11.1%
22
17.7%
50
16.8%
28
15.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
198
100.0%
282
100.0%
167

682


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 36.1%
26
38.4%
56
46.5%
120
53.2%
123
46.0%
325
Probably favor approval 20.8%
15
15.8%
23
20.9%
54
15.2%
35
18.0%
127
Not sure 12.5%
9
15.1%
22
7.4%
19
6.5%
15
9.2%
65
Probably do not favor approval 15.3%
11
11.0%
16
12.4%
32
10.4%
24
11.7%
83
Definitely do not favor approval 15.3%
11
19.9%
29
12.8%
33
14.7%
34
15.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
231

707


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 45.8%
319
20.0%
1
80.0%
8
46.1%
328
Probably favor approval 17.9%
125
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
17.8%
127
Not sure 9.2%
64
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
65
Probably do not favor approval 11.6%
81
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
83
Definitely do not favor approval 15.5%
108
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

712

Bookmark and Share