Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DMGFAMLY

On balance, in what ways, if any, do you think welfare reform will damage your community? - More families will break up.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 416 59.3% 59.3% -.81
Yes 32 4.6% 63.9% .25
Not sure 253 36.1% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 51.9%
177
66.5%
238
59.4%
415
Yes 5.9%
20
3.4%
12
4.6%
32
Not sure 42.2%
144
30.2%
108
36.1%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
358

699


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 61.5%
372
47.1%
40
59.7%
412
Yes 4.5%
27
5.9%
5
4.6%
32
Not sure 34.0%
206
47.1%
40
35.7%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
85

690


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 51.6%
63
60.2%
133
61.6%
162
60.6%
57
59.3%
415
Yes 6.6%
8
6.3%
14
1.9%
5
5.3%
5
4.6%
32
Not sure 41.8%
51
33.5%
74
36.5%
96
34.0%
32
36.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
221
100.0%
263
100.0%
94

700


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 47.3%
80
53.7%
58
65.9%
265
60.0%
9
59.4%
412
Yes 11.2%
19
6.5%
7
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
32
Not sure 41.4%
70
39.8%
43
32.6%
131
40.0%
6
36.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
108
100.0%
402
100.0%
15

694


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 45.7%
16
51.0%
98
63.5%
176
65.2%
107
59.4%
397
Yes 11.4%
4
3.6%
7
5.8%
16
1.8%
3
4.5%
30
Not sure 42.9%
15
45.3%
87
30.7%
85
32.9%
54
36.1%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
192
100.0%
277
100.0%
164

668


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 51.5%
35
66.0%
93
60.6%
154
57.1%
132
59.7%
414
Yes 10.3%
7
3.5%
5
3.1%
8
4.8%
11
4.5%
31
Not sure 38.2%
26
30.5%
43
36.2%
92
38.1%
88
35.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
141
100.0%
254
100.0%
231

694


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 59.5%
407
40.0%
2
55.6%
5
59.3%
414
Yes 3.9%
27
60.0%
3
22.2%
2
4.6%
32
Not sure 36.5%
250
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
36.1%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

698

Bookmark and Share