Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GENDER

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 349 48.8% 48.8% -1.02
Male 366 51.2% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
349
0.0%
0
48.8%
349
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
366
51.2%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 44.7%
275
76.4%
68
48.7%
343
Male 55.3%
340
23.6%
21
51.3%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
89

704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 50.4%
63
52.2%
118
47.7%
127
42.3%
41
48.9%
349
Male 49.6%
62
47.8%
108
52.3%
139
57.7%
56
51.1%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
226
100.0%
266
100.0%
97

714


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 57.3%
98
47.7%
53
45.3%
186
60.0%
9
48.9%
346
Male 42.7%
73
52.3%
58
54.7%
225
40.0%
6
51.1%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
111
100.0%
411
100.0%
15

708


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Female 54.3%
19
54.5%
108
46.1%
131
43.1%
72
48.2%
330
Male 45.7%
16
45.5%
90
53.9%
153
56.9%
95
51.8%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
198
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

684


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 55.6%
40
51.4%
75
49.6%
128
44.2%
103
48.8%
346
Male 44.4%
32
48.6%
71
50.4%
130
55.8%
130
51.2%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
233

709


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Female 48.9%
341
80.0%
4
40.0%
4
48.9%
349
Male 51.1%
357
20.0%
1
60.0%
6
51.1%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

713

Bookmark and Share