Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CURLIVE

Which of the following categories most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 80 11.2% 11.2% -1.63
On a farm 30 4.2% 15.4% -1.11
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 228 31.9% 47.3% -.59
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 100 14% 61.3% -.07
In a suburb near a medium-size city 61 8.5% 69.9% .45
In a large city (over 250,000) 82 11.5% 81.4% .97
In a suburb near a large city 133 18.6% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.2%
32
12.9%
47
11.1%
79
On a farm 3.7%
13
4.7%
17
4.2%
30
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.7%
103
34.0%
124
31.9%
227
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.0%
52
13.2%
48
14.0%
100
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.5%
33
7.7%
28
8.6%
61
In a large city (over 250,000) 14.4%
50
8.8%
32
11.5%
82
In a suburb near a large city 18.4%
64
18.9%
69
18.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
365

712


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.2%
69
10.2%
9
11.1%
78
On a farm 4.1%
25
5.7%
5
4.3%
30
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.7%
195
31.8%
28
31.7%
223
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.7%
84
17.0%
15
14.1%
99
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.3%
51
10.2%
9
8.5%
60
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.1%
68
14.8%
13
11.5%
81
In a suburb near a large city 20.0%
123
10.2%
9
18.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
88

703


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 14.6%
18
11.9%
27
12.0%
32
3.1%
3
11.2%
80
On a farm 4.1%
5
7.9%
18
1.9%
5
2.1%
2
4.2%
30
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.3%
41
33.5%
76
32.0%
85
26.8%
26
32.0%
228
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 4.9%
6
14.5%
33
16.9%
45
16.5%
16
14.0%
100
In a suburb near a medium-size city 12.2%
15
5.7%
13
10.9%
29
4.1%
4
8.6%
61
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.4%
14
5.3%
12
14.3%
38
18.6%
18
11.5%
82
In a suburb near a large city 19.5%
24
21.1%
48
12.0%
32
28.9%
28
18.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
227
100.0%
266
100.0%
97

713


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 12.9%
22
9.8%
11
10.8%
44
13.3%
2
11.2%
79
On a farm 2.9%
5
5.4%
6
4.2%
17
13.3%
2
4.2%
30
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 35.1%
60
32.1%
36
31.3%
128
13.3%
2
32.0%
226
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.2%
26
20.5%
23
12.0%
49
13.3%
2
14.1%
100
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.4%
11
8.9%
10
8.6%
35
20.0%
3
8.3%
59
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.5%
23
9.8%
11
11.0%
45
13.3%
2
11.5%
81
In a suburb near a large city 14.0%
24
13.4%
15
22.2%
91
13.3%
2
18.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
409
100.0%
15

707


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 26.5%
9
13.6%
27
10.2%
29
4.2%
7
10.6%
72
On a farm 8.8%
3
8.1%
16
3.2%
9
1.2%
2
4.4%
30
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.4%
11
35.4%
70
31.0%
88
31.9%
53
32.6%
222
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 11.8%
4
12.1%
24
14.4%
41
13.9%
23
13.5%
92
In a suburb near a medium-size city 2.9%
1
8.6%
17
9.9%
28
7.2%
12
8.5%
58
In a large city (over 250,000) 8.8%
3
10.6%
21
12.3%
35
12.0%
20
11.6%
79
In a suburb near a large city 8.8%
3
11.6%
23
19.0%
54
29.5%
49
18.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
198
100.0%
284
100.0%
166

682


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.1%
8
11.7%
17
10.9%
28
11.2%
26
11.2%
79
On a farm 5.6%
4
1.4%
2
3.1%
8
6.9%
16
4.2%
30
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.9%
23
30.3%
44
28.0%
72
36.9%
86
31.8%
225
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 8.3%
6
15.2%
22
16.7%
43
11.6%
27
13.9%
98
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.3%
6
9.0%
13
11.3%
29
5.2%
12
8.5%
60
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.9%
10
15.2%
22
7.4%
19
13.3%
31
11.6%
82
In a suburb near a large city 20.8%
15
17.2%
25
22.6%
58
15.0%
35
18.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
145
100.0%
257
100.0%
233

707


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.5%
80
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
80
On a farm 4.3%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
30
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.1%
224
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
32.0%
228
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.5%
94
40.0%
2
30.0%
3
13.9%
99
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.8%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
61
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.9%
76
40.0%
2
40.0%
4
11.5%
82
In a suburb near a large city 18.9%
132
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

712

Bookmark and Share