Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP1

What is your employment status?
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 298 41.6% 41.6% -1.01
Employed part-time 60 8.4% 49.9% -.51
Self-employed 62 8.6% 58.6% 0
Unemployed 4 .6% 59.1% .5
Retired 235 32.8% 91.9% 1.01
Full-time homemaker 51 7.1% 99% 1.51
Student 2 .3% 99.3% 2.02
Other (specify) 5 .7% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 37.0%
129
46.2%
169
41.7%
298
Employed part-time 13.8%
48
3.3%
12
8.4%
60
Self-employed 5.2%
18
12.0%
44
8.7%
62
Unemployed 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
Retired 27.2%
95
37.7%
138
32.6%
233
Full-time homemaker 14.6%
51
0.0%
0
7.1%
51
Student 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other (specify) 0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 42.8%
264
38.2%
34
42.2%
298
Employed part-time 8.4%
52
7.9%
7
8.4%
59
Self-employed 9.2%
57
4.5%
4
8.6%
61
Unemployed 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Retired 30.8%
190
43.8%
39
32.4%
229
Full-time homemaker 7.6%
47
2.2%
2
6.9%
49
Student 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.3%
2
Other (specify) 0.6%
4
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full-time 41.6%
52
44.1%
100
41.6%
111
35.1%
34
41.5%
297
Employed part-time 8.8%
11
11.5%
26
6.0%
16
7.2%
7
8.4%
60
Self-employed 6.4%
8
7.9%
18
10.5%
28
8.2%
8
8.7%
62
Unemployed 1.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
Retired 34.4%
43
26.9%
61
35.2%
94
38.1%
37
32.8%
235
Full-time homemaker 6.4%
8
8.4%
19
5.6%
15
9.3%
9
7.1%
51
Student 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other (specify) 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

716


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 48.5%
83
41.1%
46
39.3%
162
33.3%
5
41.7%
296
Employed part-time 8.8%
15
9.8%
11
7.0%
29
20.0%
3
8.2%
58
Self-employed 4.7%
8
10.7%
12
10.0%
41
6.7%
1
8.7%
62
Unemployed 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Retired 29.2%
50
30.4%
34
35.0%
144
26.7%
4
32.7%
232
Full-time homemaker 6.4%
11
6.3%
7
7.5%
31
13.3%
2
7.2%
51
Student 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other (specify) 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 11.4%
4
26.1%
52
49.3%
140
56.3%
94
42.3%
290
Employed part-time 8.6%
3
8.0%
16
8.5%
24
9.0%
15
8.5%
58
Self-employed 2.9%
1
5.0%
10
10.9%
31
10.2%
17
8.6%
59
Unemployed 2.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
4
Retired 68.6%
24
52.3%
104
27.1%
77
9.6%
16
32.3%
221
Full-time homemaker 2.9%
1
6.5%
13
3.9%
11
12.6%
21
6.7%
46
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
Other (specify) 2.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 62.5%
45
71.2%
104
52.7%
136
5.1%
12
41.8%
297
Employed part-time 8.3%
6
12.3%
18
10.5%
27
3.8%
9
8.5%
60
Self-employed 12.5%
9
9.6%
14
11.6%
30
3.8%
9
8.7%
62
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
4
Retired 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
14.7%
38
80.3%
188
32.3%
229
Full-time homemaker 13.9%
10
4.1%
6
8.1%
21
6.0%
14
7.2%
51
Student 2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 41.6%
291
60.0%
3
40.0%
4
41.7%
298
Employed part-time 8.6%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
60
Self-employed 8.9%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
62
Unemployed 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.6%
4
Retired 32.6%
228
40.0%
2
30.0%
3
32.6%
233
Full-time homemaker 7.1%
50
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.1%
51
Student 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other (specify) 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share