Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMARR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE NOT CURRENTLY MARRIED) If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 22 22.4% 22.4% -1.41
Yes, am now widowed 44 44.9% 67.3% -.18
Yes, am now divorced 28 28.6% 95.9% 1.06
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 4 4.1% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 20.5%
15
28.0%
7
22.4%
22
Yes, am now widowed 42.5%
31
52.0%
13
44.9%
44
Yes, am now divorced 31.5%
23
20.0%
5
28.6%
28
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 5.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
25

98


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 0.0%
0
25.0%
22
24.7%
22
Yes, am now widowed 100.0%
1
40.9%
36
41.6%
37
Yes, am now divorced 0.0%
0
29.5%
26
29.2%
26
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
4.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
88

89


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 28.6%
6
20.7%
6
25.0%
9
8.3%
1
22.4%
22
Yes, am now widowed 52.4%
11
31.0%
9
47.2%
17
58.3%
7
44.9%
44
Yes, am now divorced 19.0%
4
44.8%
13
22.2%
8
25.0%
3
28.6%
28
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.6%
2
8.3%
1
4.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
29
100.0%
36
100.0%
12

98


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 19.0%
4
35.3%
6
18.5%
10
20.0%
1
21.6%
21
Yes, am now widowed 38.1%
8
23.5%
4
55.6%
30
40.0%
2
45.4%
44
Yes, am now divorced 42.9%
9
41.2%
7
18.5%
10
40.0%
2
28.9%
28
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
17
100.0%
54
100.0%
5

97


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 14.3%
3
18.8%
9
40.0%
8
50.0%
2
23.7%
22
Yes, am now widowed 47.6%
10
45.8%
22
30.0%
6
50.0%
2
43.0%
40
Yes, am now divorced 23.8%
5
33.3%
16
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
29.0%
27
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 14.3%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
48
100.0%
20
100.0%
4

93


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 75.0%
6
23.1%
3
21.4%
6
13.0%
6
22.1%
21
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.1%
9
73.9%
34
45.3%
43
Yes, am now divorced 25.0%
2
76.9%
10
46.4%
13
4.3%
2
28.4%
27
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
4.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
46

95


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No, never married 23.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
22
Yes, am now widowed 45.7%
43
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
44.9%
44
Yes, am now divorced 26.6%
25
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
28.6%
28
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 4.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

98

Bookmark and Share