Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREVMARG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDEND THAT THEY ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED) If currently married: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, was both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 513 85.4% 85.4% -.4
Yes, was widowed 15 2.5% 87.9% 1.07
Yes, was divorced 70 11.6% 99.5% 2.54
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 3 .5% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 86.9%
232
84.0%
279
85.3%
511
Yes, was widowed 2.6%
7
2.4%
8
2.5%
15
Yes, was divorced 9.7%
26
13.3%
44
11.7%
70
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
332

599


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 85.4%
510
0.0%
0
85.3%
510
Yes, was widowed 2.5%
15
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
Yes, was divorced 11.7%
70
0.0%
0
11.7%
70
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.3%
2
100.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
1

598


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 90.0%
90
86.8%
171
81.9%
181
85.4%
70
85.3%
512
Yes, was widowed 3.0%
3
2.5%
5
2.7%
6
1.2%
1
2.5%
15
Yes, was divorced 7.0%
7
10.7%
21
14.5%
32
12.2%
10
11.7%
70
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
197
100.0%
221
100.0%
82

600


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 86.1%
124
80.2%
73
87.1%
305
70.0%
7
85.5%
509
Yes, was widowed 1.4%
2
3.3%
3
2.0%
7
10.0%
1
2.2%
13
Yes, was divorced 11.1%
16
16.5%
15
10.6%
37
20.0%
2
11.8%
70
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
91
100.0%
350
100.0%
10

595


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 90.9%
10
87.8%
129
84.9%
219
84.2%
133
85.5%
491
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
2.3%
6
1.9%
3
2.3%
13
Yes, was divorced 0.0%
0
8.8%
13
12.4%
32
13.9%
22
11.7%
67
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 9.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
147
100.0%
258
100.0%
158

574


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 95.2%
60
85.3%
110
86.3%
195
80.4%
144
85.3%
509
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
2
6.1%
11
2.5%
15
Yes, was divorced 4.8%
3
13.2%
17
12.8%
29
11.7%
21
11.7%
70
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
129
100.0%
226
100.0%
179

597


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 85.4%
502
66.7%
2
100.0%
8
85.5%
512
Yes, was widowed 2.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
Yes, was divorced 11.7%
69
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
70
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

599

Bookmark and Share