Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSSUN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED) Overall, how often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 14 2.3% 2.3% -3.71
Less than once a year 10 1.6% 3.9% -3.06
Once or twice a year 10 1.6% 5.6% -2.41
Several times a year 28 4.6% 10.2% -1.76
About once a month 23 3.8% 14% -1.1
Two to three times a month 55 9% 23% -.45
Nearly every week 295 48.5% 71.5% .2
Every week 173 28.5% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 4.5%
12
0.6%
2
2.3%
14
Less than once a year 2.2%
6
1.2%
4
1.7%
10
Once or twice a year 2.6%
7
0.9%
3
1.7%
10
Several times a year 8.6%
23
1.5%
5
4.6%
28
About once a month 4.8%
13
2.7%
9
3.6%
22
Two to three times a month 8.2%
22
9.8%
33
9.1%
55
Nearly every week 43.1%
116
53.1%
179
48.7%
295
Every week 26.0%
70
30.3%
102
28.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
337

606


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 2.3%
14
0.00%
0
2.3%
14
Less than once a year 1.5%
9
0.00%
0
1.5%
9
Once or twice a year 1.7%
10
0.00%
0
1.7%
10
Several times a year 4.6%
28
0.00%
0
4.6%
28
About once a month 3.8%
23
0.00%
0
3.8%
23
Two to three times a month 9.1%
55
0.00%
0
9.1%
55
Nearly every week 48.4%
293
0.00%
0
48.4%
293
Every week 28.6%
173
0.00%
0
28.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
0

605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 3.0%
3
3.6%
7
1.3%
3
1.2%
1
2.3%
14
Less than once a year 1.0%
1
1.5%
3
1.3%
3
3.6%
3
1.6%
10
Once or twice a year 3.0%
3
1.5%
3
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
Several times a year 8.0%
8
4.6%
9
2.6%
6
6.0%
5
4.6%
28
About once a month 6.0%
6
5.6%
11
1.3%
3
3.6%
3
3.8%
23
Two to three times a month 10.0%
10
9.7%
19
9.3%
21
6.0%
5
9.1%
55
Nearly every week 44.0%
44
49.0%
96
48.0%
109
53.6%
45
48.4%
294
Every week 25.0%
25
24.5%
48
34.4%
78
26.2%
22
28.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
196
100.0%
227
100.0%
84

607


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 2.1%
3
5.4%
5
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
Less than once a year 2.7%
4
2.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Once or twice a year 4.1%
6
1.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Several times a year 4.8%
7
3.2%
3
4.2%
15
20.0%
2
4.5%
27
About once a month 4.1%
6
5.4%
5
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
23
Two to three times a month 10.3%
15
6.5%
6
9.3%
33
10.0%
1
9.1%
55
Nearly every week 43.8%
64
46.2%
43
50.7%
179
50.0%
5
48.3%
291
Every week 28.1%
41
30.1%
28
28.6%
101
20.0%
2
28.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
93
100.0%
353
100.0%
10

602


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 15.4%
2
2.0%
3
2.3%
6
1.9%
3
2.4%
14
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
1.1%
3
1.3%
2
1.7%
10
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.8%
2
1.9%
3
1.5%
9
Several times a year 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
5.7%
15
3.1%
5
4.3%
25
About once a month 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
3.1%
8
5.6%
9
3.8%
22
Two to three times a month 7.7%
1
4.0%
6
9.5%
25
13.8%
22
9.2%
54
Nearly every week 38.5%
5
46.3%
69
48.1%
126
51.9%
83
48.5%
283
Every week 38.5%
5
34.9%
52
29.4%
77
20.6%
33
28.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
149
100.0%
262
100.0%
160

584


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 1.6%
1
3.1%
4
2.6%
6
1.7%
3
2.3%
14
Less than once a year 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
2.8%
5
1.7%
10
Once or twice a year 6.3%
4
0.8%
1
1.7%
4
0.6%
1
1.7%
10
Several times a year 9.4%
6
5.4%
7
3.5%
8
3.9%
7
4.6%
28
About once a month 3.1%
2
6.9%
9
3.9%
9
1.7%
3
3.8%
23
Two to three times a month 14.1%
9
10.8%
14
11.8%
27
2.8%
5
9.1%
55
Nearly every week 35.9%
23
48.5%
63
48.0%
110
54.1%
98
48.7%
294
Every week 28.1%
18
24.6%
32
26.6%
61
32.6%
59
28.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
130
100.0%
229
100.0%
181

604


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 2.2%
13
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.3%
14
Less than once a year 1.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Once or twice a year 1.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Several times a year 4.7%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
28
About once a month 3.7%
22
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.8%
23
Two to three times a month 8.9%
53
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
9.1%
55
Nearly every week 48.4%
288
100.0%
3
25.0%
2
48.3%
293
Every week 28.7%
171
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
28.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

606

Bookmark and Share