Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSMEMBR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED) Is your husband or wife a member of the same congregation which you belong/serve?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 56 9.2% 9.2% -3.14
Yes 553 90.8% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 16.7%
45
3.3%
11
9.2%
56
Yes 83.3%
225
96.7%
326
90.8%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
337

607


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 9.2%
56
0.00%
0
9.2%
56
Yes 90.8%
551
0.00%
0
90.8%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
0

607


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 14.7%
15
9.2%
18
7.5%
17
7.3%
6
9.2%
56
Yes 85.3%
87
90.8%
178
92.5%
211
92.7%
76
90.8%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
196
100.0%
228
100.0%
82

608


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 12.4%
18
10.8%
10
7.6%
27
10.0%
1
9.3%
56
Yes 87.6%
127
89.2%
83
92.4%
328
90.0%
9
90.7%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
93
100.0%
355
100.0%
10

603


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 7.7%
1
7.4%
11
8.8%
23
11.8%
19
9.2%
54
Yes 92.3%
12
92.6%
137
91.2%
239
88.2%
142
90.8%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
148
100.0%
262
100.0%
161

584


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 12.5%
8
13.1%
17
7.4%
17
7.7%
14
9.2%
56
Yes 87.5%
56
86.9%
113
92.6%
212
92.3%
169
90.8%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
130
100.0%
229
100.0%
183

606


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 9.1%
54
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
9.2%
56
Yes 90.9%
542
100.0%
3
75.0%
6
90.8%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

607

Bookmark and Share