Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSATTND

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED AND WHOSE SPOUSE IS NOT A MEMBER OF THE SAME CONGREGATION WHICH THEY BELONG/SERVE) Which statement best describes where your husband or wife attends church?
  1) Generally attends the same congregation that I do
  2) Generally attends another congregation
  3) Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another
  4) Usually does not attend

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 30 46.9% 46.9% -.92
Generally attends another congregation 10 15.6% 62.5% -.18
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 2 3.1% 65.6% .55
Usually does not attend 22 34.4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 49.0%
24
40.0%
6
46.9%
30
Generally attends another congregation 14.3%
7
20.0%
3
15.6%
10
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 2.0%
1
6.7%
1
3.1%
2
Usually does not attend 34.7%
17
33.3%
5
34.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
15

64


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 46.0%
29
100.0%
1
46.9%
30
Generally attends another congregation 15.9%
10
0.0%
0
15.6%
10
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Usually does not attend 34.9%
22
0.0%
0
34.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
1

64


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 38.9%
7
35.3%
6
54.5%
12
71.4%
5
46.9%
30
Generally attends another congregation 33.3%
6
11.8%
2
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
15.6%
10
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 5.6%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Usually does not attend 22.2%
4
47.1%
8
36.4%
8
28.6%
2
34.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
17
100.0%
22
100.0%
7

64


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 55.6%
10
42.9%
6
40.0%
12
100.0%
1
46.0%
29
Generally attends another congregation 16.7%
3
0.0%
0
23.3%
7
0.0%
0
15.9%
10
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
Usually does not attend 27.8%
5
42.9%
6
36.7%
11
0.0%
0
34.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
1

63


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 0.0%
0
53.3%
8
50.0%
11
45.5%
10
47.5%
29
Generally attends another congregation 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
22.7%
5
18.2%
4
16.4%
10
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Usually does not attend 100.0%
2
33.3%
5
22.7%
5
36.4%
8
32.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
22
100.0%
22

61


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 50.0%
4
47.1%
8
45.0%
9
47.4%
9
46.9%
30
Generally attends another congregation 25.0%
2
17.6%
3
15.0%
3
10.5%
2
15.6%
10
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
3.1%
2
Usually does not attend 25.0%
2
35.3%
6
35.0%
7
36.8%
7
34.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
19

64


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 45.9%
28
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
46.9%
30
Generally attends another congregation 16.4%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
10
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 3.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Usually does not attend 34.4%
21
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
34.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share