Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMP1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED) Please indicate your spouse's employment status.
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 235 38.5% 38.5% -1.04
Employed part-time 73 11.9% 50.4% -.55
Self-employed 38 6.2% 56.6% -.07
Unemployed 4 .7% 57.3% .41
Retired 164 26.8% 84.1% .9
Full-time homemaker 92 15.1% 99.2% 1.38
Student 1 .2% 99.3% 1.87
Other 4 .7% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 55.7%
151
24.9%
84
38.6%
235
Employed part-time 4.4%
12
18.0%
61
12.0%
73
Self-employed 9.2%
25
3.8%
13
6.2%
38
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.7%
4
Retired 30.3%
82
23.7%
80
26.6%
162
Full-time homemaker 0.4%
1
26.9%
91
15.1%
92
Student 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
338

609


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 38.6%
234
0.0%
0
38.5%
234
Employed part-time 11.9%
72
0.0%
0
11.8%
72
Self-employed 6.1%
37
100.0%
1
6.3%
38
Unemployed 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Retired 26.9%
163
0.0%
0
26.8%
163
Full-time homemaker 15.2%
92
0.0%
0
15.1%
92
Student 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
1

608


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full-time 38.8%
40
45.4%
89
37.2%
84
25.9%
22
38.5%
235
Employed part-time 15.5%
16
13.8%
27
9.3%
21
9.4%
8
11.8%
72
Self-employed 6.8%
7
6.1%
12
6.6%
15
4.7%
4
6.2%
38
Unemployed 1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.7%
4
Retired 22.3%
23
21.9%
43
30.5%
69
34.1%
29
26.9%
164
Full-time homemaker 14.6%
15
12.2%
24
15.5%
35
21.2%
18
15.1%
92
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.4%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
196
100.0%
226
100.0%
85

610


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 49.7%
73
36.6%
34
33.8%
120
40.0%
4
38.2%
231
Employed part-time 11.6%
17
9.7%
9
12.7%
45
20.0%
2
12.1%
73
Self-employed 3.4%
5
6.5%
6
7.6%
27
0.0%
0
6.3%
38
Unemployed 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Retired 25.9%
38
34.4%
32
25.6%
91
20.0%
2
26.9%
163
Full-time homemaker 8.2%
12
11.8%
11
18.6%
66
20.0%
2
15.0%
91
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
93
100.0%
355
100.0%
10

605


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 7.7%
1
16.1%
24
44.7%
117
50.9%
82
38.3%
224
Employed part-time 15.4%
2
16.1%
24
10.7%
28
10.6%
17
12.1%
71
Self-employed 0.0%
0
6.0%
9
6.9%
18
6.2%
10
6.3%
37
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
4
Retired 61.5%
8
51.7%
77
21.8%
57
8.7%
14
26.7%
156
Full-time homemaker 15.4%
2
10.1%
15
13.7%
36
21.7%
35
15.0%
88
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
149
100.0%
262
100.0%
161

585


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 56.3%
36
62.3%
81
47.4%
109
4.9%
9
38.7%
235
Employed part-time 6.3%
4
16.2%
21
15.2%
35
7.1%
13
12.0%
73
Self-employed 18.8%
12
9.2%
12
4.3%
10
2.2%
4
6.3%
38
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
4
Retired 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
17.0%
39
65.6%
120
26.5%
161
Full-time homemaker 15.6%
10
10.0%
13
14.8%
34
18.6%
34
15.0%
91
Student 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
130
100.0%
230
100.0%
183

607


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 38.5%
230
66.7%
2
37.5%
3
38.6%
235
Employed part-time 12.0%
72
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
12.0%
73
Self-employed 6.4%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
38
Unemployed 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Retired 26.4%
158
33.3%
1
37.5%
3
26.6%
162
Full-time homemaker 15.2%
91
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
15.1%
92
Student 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

609

Bookmark and Share