Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMP2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED) Please indicate your spouse's employment status.
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 1 1.5% 1.5% -2.08
Employed part-time 4 6.2% 7.7% -1.52
Self-employed 21 32.3% 40% -.97
Unemployed 1 1.5% 41.5% -.41
Retired 7 10.8% 52.3% .15
Full-time homemaker 25 38.5% 90.8% .7
Student 1 1.5% 92.3% 1.26
Other 5 7.7% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.5%
1
Employed part-time 7.7%
2
5.1%
2
6.2%
4
Self-employed 57.7%
15
15.4%
6
32.3%
21
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.5%
1
Retired 23.1%
6
2.6%
1
10.8%
7
Full-time homemaker 3.8%
1
61.5%
24
38.5%
25
Student 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.5%
1
Other 7.7%
2
7.7%
3
7.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
39

65


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 1.6%
1
0.00%
0
1.6%
1
Employed part-time 6.3%
4
0.00%
0
6.3%
4
Self-employed 32.8%
21
0.00%
0
32.8%
21
Unemployed 1.6%
1
0.00%
0
1.6%
1
Retired 9.4%
6
0.00%
0
9.4%
6
Full-time homemaker 39.1%
25
0.00%
0
39.1%
25
Student 1.6%
1
0.00%
0
1.6%
1
Other 7.8%
5
0.00%
0
7.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
0

64


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
Self-employed 45.5%
5
29.2%
7
23.8%
5
44.4%
4
32.3%
21
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Retired 18.2%
2
8.3%
2
9.5%
2
11.1%
1
10.8%
7
Full-time homemaker 27.3%
3
37.5%
9
42.9%
9
44.4%
4
38.5%
25
Student 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Other 9.1%
1
8.3%
2
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
24
100.0%
21
100.0%
9

65


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Employed part-time 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
Self-employed 35.7%
5
25.0%
3
31.6%
12
100.0%
1
32.3%
21
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Retired 7.1%
1
16.7%
2
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
7
Full-time homemaker 35.7%
5
33.3%
4
42.1%
16
0.0%
0
38.5%
25
Student 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Other 7.1%
1
16.7%
2
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
1

65


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
9.5%
2
5.3%
1
6.3%
4
Self-employed 50.0%
1
9.5%
2
28.6%
6
57.9%
11
31.7%
20
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Retired 0.0%
0
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
7
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
42.9%
9
47.6%
10
26.3%
5
38.1%
24
Student 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Other 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
4.8%
1
10.5%
2
7.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
21
100.0%
21
100.0%
19

63


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Employed part-time 28.6%
2
6.3%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
Self-employed 28.6%
2
50.0%
8
36.4%
8
15.0%
3
32.3%
21
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
20.0%
4
10.8%
7
Full-time homemaker 28.6%
2
25.0%
4
27.3%
6
65.0%
13
38.5%
25
Student 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Other 14.3%
1
6.3%
1
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
22
100.0%
20

65


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 1.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Employed part-time 6.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
Self-employed 33.3%
21
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
32.8%
21
Unemployed 1.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Retired 11.1%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
7
Full-time homemaker 36.5%
23
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
37.5%
24
Student 1.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Other 7.9%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

64

Bookmark and Share