Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DMGCRIME

On balance, in what ways, if any, do you think welfare reform will damage your community? - Crime will increase.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 309 44.1% 44.1% -1.04
Yes 125 17.8% 61.9% .07
Not sure 267 38.1% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 35.6%
121
52.4%
188
44.2%
309
Yes 20.6%
70
15.3%
55
17.9%
125
Not sure 43.8%
149
32.3%
116
37.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
359

699


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 46.0%
278
32.6%
28
44.3%
306
Yes 17.2%
104
20.9%
18
17.7%
122
Not sure 36.8%
222
46.5%
40
38.0%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
86

690


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 38.2%
47
43.8%
96
47.5%
125
42.1%
40
44.0%
308
Yes 17.1%
21
18.7%
41
17.1%
45
18.9%
18
17.9%
125
Not sure 44.7%
55
37.4%
82
35.4%
93
38.9%
37
38.1%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
219
100.0%
263
100.0%
95

700


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 28.8%
49
44.5%
49
51.4%
205
20.0%
3
44.1%
306
Yes 30.0%
51
18.2%
20
12.3%
49
26.7%
4
17.9%
124
Not sure 41.2%
70
37.3%
41
36.3%
145
53.3%
8
38.0%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
399
100.0%
15

694


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 28.6%
10
42.2%
81
43.7%
121
52.4%
86
44.6%
298
Yes 31.4%
11
19.8%
38
16.6%
46
14.0%
23
17.7%
118
Not sure 40.0%
14
38.0%
73
39.7%
110
33.5%
55
37.7%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
192
100.0%
277
100.0%
164

668


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 44.1%
30
47.9%
68
45.9%
117
40.2%
92
44.2%
307
Yes 26.5%
18
21.1%
30
16.9%
43
14.8%
34
18.0%
125
Not sure 29.4%
20
31.0%
44
37.3%
95
45.0%
103
37.8%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
142
100.0%
255
100.0%
229

694


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 44.6%
305
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
44.1%
308
Yes 17.1%
117
60.0%
3
55.6%
5
17.9%
125
Not sure 38.3%
262
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
38.0%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

698

Bookmark and Share