Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTKIDS

Do you have any legally adopted children?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 674 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Yes 42 5.9% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 96.3%
335
92.1%
337
94.1%
672
Yes 3.7%
13
7.9%
29
5.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
366

714


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 93.5%
577
97.7%
86
94.0%
663
Yes 6.5%
40
2.3%
2
6.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
88

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 97.6%
122
92.5%
210
94.8%
253
91.7%
88
94.1%
673
Yes 2.4%
3
7.5%
17
5.2%
14
8.3%
8
5.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
96

715


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 94.7%
162
97.3%
109
92.9%
382
100.0%
15
94.2%
668
Yes 5.3%
9
2.7%
3
7.1%
29
0.0%
0
5.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
411
100.0%
15

709


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 97.1%
34
94.9%
188
93.7%
266
93.4%
156
94.2%
644
Yes 2.9%
1
5.1%
10
6.3%
18
6.6%
11
5.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
198
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

684


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 100.0%
72
96.6%
141
90.7%
234
94.8%
221
94.2%
668
Yes 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
9.3%
24
5.2%
12
5.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
233

709


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 94.1%
658
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
94.3%
673
Yes 5.9%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

714

Bookmark and Share