Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT HAVE LEGALLY ADOPTED CHILDREN) How many legally adopted children do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 23 57.5% 57.5% -.74
Two 15 37.5% 95% .74
Three 1 2.5% 97.5% 2.21
Four 1 2.5% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 33.3%
4
67.9%
19
57.5%
23
Two 66.7%
8
25.0%
7
37.5%
15
Three 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.5%
1
Four 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
28

40


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 55.3%
21
100.0%
2
57.5%
23
Two 39.5%
15
0.0%
0
37.5%
15
Three 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Four 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
2

40


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 33.3%
1
41.2%
7
76.9%
10
71.4%
5
57.5%
23
Two 33.3%
1
58.8%
10
15.4%
2
28.6%
2
37.5%
15
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Four 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

40


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 66.7%
6
50.0%
2
57.7%
15
0.00%
0
59.0%
23
Two 33.3%
3
50.0%
2
34.6%
9
0.00%
0
35.9%
14
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
2.6%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

39


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 0.0%
0
50.0%
5
68.8%
11
54.5%
6
57.9%
22
Two 0.0%
0
50.0%
5
31.3%
5
36.4%
4
36.8%
14
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.6%
1
Four 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
16
100.0%
11

38


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
54.5%
12
54.5%
6
56.4%
22
Two 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
40.9%
9
36.4%
4
38.5%
15
Three 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.6%
1
Four 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
11

39


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 59.0%
23
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
59.0%
23
Two 35.9%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.9%
14
Three 2.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
1
Four 2.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

39

Bookmark and Share