Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged under six years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 114 70.4% 70.4% -.57
One 34 21% 91.4% .84
Two 12 7.4% 98.8% 2.26
Three 1 .6% 99.4% 3.67
Four 1 .6% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 75.3%
61
65.4%
53
70.4%
114
One 18.5%
15
23.5%
19
21.0%
34
Two 6.2%
5
8.6%
7
7.4%
12
Three 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
Four 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
81

162


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 64.7%
86
96.2%
25
69.8%
111
One 24.8%
33
3.8%
1
21.4%
34
Two 9.0%
12
0.0%
0
7.5%
12
Three 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Four 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
26

159


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 77.4%
24
67.3%
35
66.7%
38
77.3%
17
70.4%
114
One 12.9%
4
21.2%
11
26.3%
15
18.2%
4
21.0%
34
Two 3.2%
1
11.5%
6
7.0%
4
4.5%
1
7.4%
12
Three 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Four 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
57
100.0%
22

162


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 82.4%
28
65.0%
13
67.3%
70
66.7%
2
70.2%
113
One 11.8%
4
25.0%
5
23.1%
24
33.3%
1
21.1%
34
Two 5.9%
2
10.0%
2
7.7%
8
0.0%
0
7.5%
12
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
20
100.0%
104
100.0%
3

161


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
11
82.9%
34
67.1%
47
52.8%
19
70.3%
111
One 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
22.9%
16
33.3%
12
20.9%
33
Two 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
8.6%
6
11.1%
4
7.6%
12
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.6%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
41
100.0%
70
100.0%
36

158


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 10.8%
4
69.0%
29
97.3%
36
97.8%
44
70.2%
113
One 59.5%
22
23.8%
10
2.7%
1
2.2%
1
21.1%
34
Two 24.3%
9
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
12
Three 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Four 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
42
100.0%
37
100.0%
45

161


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 70.3%
111
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
70.4%
114
One 20.9%
33
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.0%
34
Two 7.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
12
Three 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Four 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

162

Bookmark and Share