Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1317

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged thirteen to seventeen years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 92 44.2% 44.2% -.99
One 94 45.2% 89.4% .49
Two 21 10.1% 99.5% 1.98
Three 1 .5% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 45.5%
46
43.0%
46
44.2%
92
One 39.6%
40
50.5%
54
45.2%
94
Two 13.9%
14
6.5%
7
10.1%
21
Three 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
107

208


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 39.4%
69
66.7%
20
43.4%
89
One 49.7%
87
23.3%
7
45.9%
94
Two 10.3%
18
10.0%
3
10.2%
21
Three 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
30

205


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 51.5%
17
37.5%
27
44.6%
33
53.6%
15
44.4%
92
One 45.5%
15
48.6%
35
43.2%
32
39.3%
11
44.9%
93
Two 3.0%
1
13.9%
10
12.2%
9
3.6%
1
10.1%
21
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
72
100.0%
74
100.0%
28

207


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 35.6%
21
43.3%
13
48.2%
55
50.0%
2
44.0%
91
One 52.5%
31
46.7%
14
42.1%
48
25.0%
1
45.4%
94
Two 10.2%
6
10.0%
3
9.6%
11
25.0%
1
10.1%
21
Three 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
30
100.0%
114
100.0%
4

207


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 75.0%
9
63.8%
30
38.0%
35
28.8%
15
43.8%
89
One 25.0%
3
23.4%
11
50.0%
46
61.5%
32
45.3%
92
Two 0.0%
0
12.8%
6
12.0%
11
7.7%
4
10.3%
21
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
92
100.0%
52

203


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 22.2%
4
11.2%
10
61.8%
34
95.6%
43
44.0%
91
One 55.6%
10
69.7%
62
36.4%
20
4.4%
2
45.4%
94
Two 22.2%
4
18.0%
16
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
21
Three 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
89
100.0%
55
100.0%
45

207


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 44.6%
90
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
44.2%
92
One 45.0%
91
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
45.2%
94
Two 9.9%
20
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
10.1%
21
Three 0.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

208

Bookmark and Share