Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1824

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged eighteen to twenty-four years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 102 68% 68% -.62
One 37 24.7% 92.7% .93
Two 10 6.7% 99.3% 2.48
Three 1 .7% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 66.3%
53
70.0%
49
68.0%
102
One 26.3%
21
22.9%
16
24.7%
37
Two 6.3%
5
7.1%
5
6.7%
10
Three 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
70

150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 63.3%
76
85.2%
23
67.3%
99
One 27.5%
33
14.8%
4
25.2%
37
Two 8.3%
10
0.0%
0
6.8%
10
Three 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
27

147


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 51.6%
16
69.6%
32
74.5%
38
76.2%
16
68.5%
102
One 48.4%
15
23.9%
11
11.8%
6
23.8%
5
24.8%
37
Two 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
11.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
9
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
46
100.0%
51
100.0%
21

149


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 70.3%
26
78.9%
15
64.4%
58
66.7%
2
67.8%
101
One 24.3%
9
5.3%
1
28.9%
26
33.3%
1
24.8%
37
Two 5.4%
2
15.8%
3
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
10
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
90
100.0%
3

149


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
11
81.0%
34
65.1%
41
44.8%
13
68.3%
99
One 0.0%
0
19.0%
8
25.4%
16
41.4%
12
24.8%
36
Two 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
13.8%
4
6.2%
9
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
42
100.0%
63
100.0%
29

145


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 83.3%
5
54.8%
23
51.8%
29
97.8%
44
67.8%
101
One 16.7%
1
35.7%
15
35.7%
20
2.2%
1
24.8%
37
Two 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
10
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
45

149


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 67.6%
100
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
68.0%
102
One 25.0%
37
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
24.7%
37
Two 6.8%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
10
Three 0.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

150

Bookmark and Share