Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNHOME

Is the home in which you currently live:
  1) Rented by you
  2) Owned by you free and clear of mortgage
  3) Owned by you with a mortgage
  4) Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rented by you 25 3.5% 3.5% -2.63
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 282 39.5% 43% -.93
Owned by you with a mortgage 397 55.6% 98.6% .77
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 10 1.4% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Rented by you 3.4%
12
3.6%
13
3.5%
25
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 41.7%
145
37.1%
135
39.3%
280
Owned by you with a mortgage 52.6%
183
58.8%
214
55.8%
397
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 2.3%
8
0.5%
2
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
364

712


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Rented by you 2.4%
15
11.2%
10
3.6%
25
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 37.4%
230
49.4%
44
38.9%
274
Owned by you with a mortgage 58.9%
362
37.1%
33
56.1%
395
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 1.3%
8
2.2%
2
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
89

704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Rented by you 8.0%
10
3.5%
8
1.5%
4
3.1%
3
3.5%
25
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 43.2%
54
34.5%
78
41.1%
109
42.3%
41
39.6%
282
Owned by you with a mortgage 47.2%
59
61.1%
138
55.1%
146
54.6%
53
55.5%
396
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 1.6%
2
0.9%
2
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
226
100.0%
265
100.0%
97

713


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Rented by you 4.7%
8
6.3%
7
2.2%
9
7.7%
1
3.5%
25
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 37.4%
64
33.0%
37
42.2%
174
30.8%
4
39.4%
279
Owned by you with a mortgage 56.1%
96
59.8%
67
54.9%
226
38.5%
5
55.6%
394
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
3
23.1%
3
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
13

708


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Rented by you 11.8%
4
6.1%
12
2.1%
6
1.8%
3
3.7%
25
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 61.8%
21
55.3%
109
31.7%
90
28.1%
47
39.1%
267
Owned by you with a mortgage 23.5%
8
37.6%
74
65.5%
186
69.5%
116
56.3%
384
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 2.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
197
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

682


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Rented by you 9.7%
7
3.4%
5
2.3%
6
3.0%
7
3.5%
25
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.3%
6
9.6%
14
34.9%
90
71.9%
166
39.0%
276
Owned by you with a mortgage 76.4%
55
85.6%
125
62.4%
161
23.8%
55
56.0%
396
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 5.6%
4
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
231

707


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Rented by you 3.0%
21
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
3.5%
25
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 39.8%
278
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
39.4%
281
Owned by you with a mortgage 56.2%
392
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
55.7%
397
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 1.0%
7
40.0%
2
10.0%
1
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

713

Bookmark and Share