Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNTRYLIV

In how many countries besides the United States have you lived?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  17) Seventeen

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 579 82.8% 82.8% -.31
One 69 9.9% 92.7% .71
Two 33 4.7% 97.4% 1.73
Three 10 1.4% 98.9% 2.75
Four 2 .3% 99.1% 3.77
Five 5 .7% 99.9% 4.79
Seventeen 1 .1% 100% 17.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 88.9%
303
77.0%
274
82.8%
577
One 7.3%
25
12.4%
44
9.9%
69
Two 3.2%
11
6.2%
22
4.7%
33
Three 0.6%
2
2.2%
8
1.4%
10
Four 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Five 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.7%
5
Seventeen 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
356

697


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 82.4%
495
88.5%
77
83.1%
572
One 10.3%
62
4.6%
4
9.6%
66
Two 4.8%
29
4.6%
4
4.8%
33
Three 1.3%
8
1.1%
1
1.3%
9
Four 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Five 0.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
Seventeen 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
87

688


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 78.9%
97
86.3%
195
82.6%
209
80.2%
77
82.8%
578
One 13.8%
17
7.5%
17
11.1%
28
7.3%
7
9.9%
69
Two 5.7%
7
4.0%
9
4.0%
10
7.3%
7
4.7%
33
Three 0.8%
1
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
4.2%
4
1.4%
10
Four 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Five 0.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
5
Seventeen 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
226
100.0%
253
100.0%
96

698


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 83.7%
139
82.7%
91
81.9%
330
93.3%
14
82.7%
574
One 10.2%
17
10.9%
12
9.9%
40
0.0%
0
9.9%
69
Two 4.8%
8
4.5%
5
5.0%
20
0.0%
0
4.8%
33
Three 0.6%
1
1.8%
2
1.5%
6
6.7%
1
1.4%
10
Four 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Seventeen 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
110
100.0%
403
100.0%
15

694


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 85.3%
29
85.3%
162
84.1%
233
76.5%
127
82.6%
551
One 8.8%
3
8.9%
17
8.3%
23
13.3%
22
9.7%
65
Two 2.9%
1
3.2%
6
4.3%
12
8.4%
14
4.9%
33
Three 2.9%
1
1.6%
3
1.8%
5
0.6%
1
1.5%
10
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
Five 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
5
Seventeen 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
190
100.0%
277
100.0%
166

667


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 91.4%
64
83.9%
120
79.7%
204
83.4%
186
82.9%
574
One 5.7%
4
10.5%
15
13.7%
35
6.3%
14
9.8%
68
Two 2.9%
2
2.8%
4
5.1%
13
5.8%
13
4.6%
32
Three 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
2
2.7%
6
1.4%
10
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
5
Seventeen 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
143
100.0%
256
100.0%
223

692


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 82.9%
566
100.0%
5
80.0%
8
83.0%
579
One 9.7%
66
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
9.7%
68
Two 4.8%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
33
Three 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Four 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Five 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Seventeen 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

698

Bookmark and Share