Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLITAFF

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 171 24.1% 24.1% -1.58
Independent 112 15.8% 39.9% -.44
Republican 412 58% 97.9% .71
Other 15 2.1% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 28.3%
98
20.2%
73
24.2%
171
Independent 15.3%
53
16.0%
58
15.7%
111
Republican 53.8%
186
62.2%
225
58.1%
411
Other 2.6%
9
1.7%
6
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
362

708


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 24.2%
148
22.7%
20
24.0%
168
Independent 15.5%
95
15.9%
14
15.6%
109
Republican 58.6%
358
56.8%
50
58.4%
408
Other 1.6%
10
4.5%
4
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
88

699


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 21.0%
26
22.2%
50
29.2%
77
18.8%
18
24.1%
171
Independent 14.5%
18
19.1%
43
15.2%
40
11.5%
11
15.8%
112
Republican 63.7%
79
56.4%
127
52.7%
139
68.8%
66
58.0%
411
Other 0.8%
1
2.2%
5
3.0%
8
1.0%
1
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
225
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

709


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
171
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
171
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
112
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
412
0.0%
0
58.0%
412
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 25.7%
9
25.9%
51
23.8%
67
23.4%
39
24.4%
166
Independent 14.3%
5
14.2%
28
18.5%
52
12.0%
20
15.4%
105
Republican 51.4%
18
56.9%
112
56.6%
159
64.7%
108
58.4%
397
Other 8.6%
3
3.0%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
197
100.0%
281
100.0%
167

680


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 20.0%
14
27.4%
40
27.3%
70
19.0%
44
23.9%
168
Independent 17.1%
12
16.4%
24
15.6%
40
15.6%
36
15.9%
112
Republican 60.0%
42
53.4%
78
56.3%
144
62.3%
144
58.0%
408
Other 2.9%
2
2.7%
4
0.8%
2
3.0%
7
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
146
100.0%
256
100.0%
231

703


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Democrat 23.5%
163
60.0%
3
50.0%
5
24.1%
171
Independent 15.6%
108
40.0%
2
20.0%
2
15.8%
112
Republican 58.9%
409
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
58.0%
411
Other 2.0%
14
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

709

Bookmark and Share