Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race or origin?
  1) White or Caucasian
  2) Black or African-American
  3) Indian (American) or Alaska Native
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander
  5) Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin
  7) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White or Caucasian 700 97.9% 97.9% -.12
Black or African-American 5 .7% 98.6% 1.76
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 1 .1% 98.7% 3.64
Asian or Pacific Islander 4 .6% 99.3% 5.52
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 1 .1% 99.4% 7.39
Some other race 4 .6% 100% 11.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White or Caucasian 97.7%
341
98.1%
357
97.9%
698
Black or African-American 1.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
364

713


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White or Caucasian 98.2%
604
96.6%
86
98.0%
690
Black or African-American 0.5%
3
2.2%
2
0.7%
5
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
89

704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White or Caucasian 95.2%
119
97.8%
222
98.9%
263
99.0%
95
97.9%
699
Black or African-American 1.6%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Some other race 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
266
100.0%
96

714


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 95.3%
163
96.4%
108
99.5%
409
93.3%
14
97.9%
694
Black or African-American 1.8%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Some other race 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
411
100.0%
15

709


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 97.1%
34
98.5%
195
98.2%
279
98.2%
164
98.2%
672
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
4
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
198
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

684


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 94.4%
68
99.3%
145
98.1%
253
98.7%
229
98.2%
695
Black or African-American 1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
4
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
4
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Some other race 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
232

708


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 100.0%
700
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
97.9%
700
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.1%
1
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
0.6%
4
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share