Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DMGBATRD

On balance, in what ways, if any, do you think welfare reform will damage your community? - There will be more battered women who are unable to leave their marriages.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 304 43.1% 43.1% -1.06
Yes 133 18.8% 61.9% .06
Not sure 269 38.1% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 33.6%
115
51.9%
188
43.0%
303
Yes 24.6%
84
13.5%
49
18.9%
133
Not sure 41.8%
143
34.5%
125
38.1%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
362

704


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 44.4%
270
36.8%
32
43.5%
302
Yes 18.4%
112
20.7%
18
18.7%
130
Not sure 37.2%
226
42.5%
37
37.8%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
87

695


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 37.1%
46
41.9%
93
47.1%
124
41.7%
40
43.0%
303
Yes 16.9%
21
20.7%
46
16.0%
42
25.0%
24
18.9%
133
Not sure 46.0%
57
37.4%
83
36.9%
97
33.3%
32
38.2%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
222
100.0%
263
100.0%
96

705


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 32.4%
55
37.3%
41
49.1%
198
40.0%
6
43.0%
300
Yes 31.8%
54
20.9%
23
13.4%
54
6.7%
1
18.9%
132
Not sure 35.9%
61
41.8%
46
37.5%
151
53.3%
8
38.1%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
403
100.0%
15

698


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 28.6%
10
36.9%
72
43.7%
122
51.8%
85
42.9%
289
Yes 31.4%
11
22.6%
44
18.3%
51
13.4%
22
19.0%
128
Not sure 40.0%
14
40.5%
79
38.0%
106
34.8%
57
38.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
195
100.0%
279
100.0%
164

673


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 43.5%
30
43.4%
62
46.5%
119
39.0%
90
43.1%
301
Yes 23.2%
16
21.7%
31
16.8%
43
18.6%
43
19.0%
133
Not sure 33.3%
23
35.0%
50
36.7%
94
42.4%
98
37.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
143
100.0%
256
100.0%
231

699


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 43.1%
297
60.0%
3
22.2%
2
43.0%
302
Yes 18.4%
127
40.0%
2
44.4%
4
18.9%
133
Not sure 38.5%
265
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
38.1%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

703

Bookmark and Share