Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERJOB

What percent of your total family income in 1995 came from job- or employment-related earnings (as opposed to other sources of income, such as pensions, social security, or investments)?
  1) 100% from earnings
  2) 90-99% from earnings
  3) 75-89% from earnings
  4) 50-74% from earnings
  5) 25-49% from earnings
  6) 1-24% from earnings
  7) None from earnings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
100% from earnings 206 29.5% 29.5% -1.06
90-99% from earnings 137 19.6% 49.1% -.64
75-89% from earnings 62 8.9% 57.9% -.22
50-74% from earnings 40 5.7% 63.7% .2
25-49% from earnings 32 4.6% 68.2% .62
1-24% from earnings 77 11% 79.3% 1.04
None from earnings 145 20.7% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
100% from earnings 31.7%
107
27.5%
99
29.5%
206
90-99% from earnings 20.7%
70
18.6%
67
19.6%
137
75-89% from earnings 7.4%
25
10.3%
37
8.9%
62
50-74% from earnings 5.0%
17
6.4%
23
5.7%
40
25-49% from earnings 5.3%
18
3.9%
14
4.6%
32
1-24% from earnings 10.4%
35
11.7%
42
11.0%
77
None from earnings 19.5%
66
21.7%
78
20.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
360

698


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
100% from earnings 30.0%
180
29.9%
26
29.9%
206
90-99% from earnings 21.3%
128
10.3%
9
19.9%
137
75-89% from earnings 9.7%
58
4.6%
4
9.0%
62
50-74% from earnings 5.8%
35
3.4%
3
5.5%
38
25-49% from earnings 4.7%
28
3.4%
3
4.5%
31
1-24% from earnings 10.5%
63
13.8%
12
10.9%
75
None from earnings 18.1%
109
34.5%
30
20.2%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
87

688


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
100% from earnings 30.1%
37
35.9%
78
27.8%
73
18.9%
18
29.5%
206
90-99% from earnings 17.1%
21
24.0%
52
17.5%
46
17.9%
17
19.5%
136
75-89% from earnings 12.2%
15
9.2%
20
8.0%
21
6.3%
6
8.9%
62
50-74% from earnings 3.3%
4
3.7%
8
7.6%
20
8.4%
8
5.7%
40
25-49% from earnings 4.9%
6
3.2%
7
4.2%
11
8.4%
8
4.6%
32
1-24% from earnings 10.6%
13
9.7%
21
11.4%
30
13.7%
13
11.0%
77
None from earnings 22.0%
27
14.3%
31
23.6%
62
26.3%
25
20.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
217
100.0%
263
100.0%
95

698


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 28.3%
47
34.9%
38
28.1%
114
30.8%
4
29.3%
203
90-99% from earnings 21.1%
35
20.2%
22
19.5%
79
7.7%
1
19.8%
137
75-89% from earnings 12.7%
21
3.7%
4
8.9%
36
7.7%
1
8.9%
62
50-74% from earnings 8.4%
14
7.3%
8
4.0%
16
7.7%
1
5.6%
39
25-49% from earnings 6.6%
11
2.8%
3
4.0%
16
15.4%
2
4.6%
32
1-24% from earnings 8.4%
14
10.1%
11
12.1%
49
23.1%
3
11.1%
77
None from earnings 14.5%
24
21.1%
23
23.5%
95
7.7%
1
20.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
109
100.0%
405
100.0%
13

693


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 15.6%
5
24.7%
49
37.3%
106
27.1%
45
30.1%
205
90-99% from earnings 3.1%
1
6.6%
13
20.8%
59
34.3%
57
19.1%
130
75-89% from earnings 0.0%
0
4.0%
8
8.1%
23
17.5%
29
8.8%
60
50-74% from earnings 3.1%
1
3.5%
7
5.6%
16
7.8%
13
5.4%
37
25-49% from earnings 3.1%
1
7.1%
14
3.9%
11
3.0%
5
4.6%
31
1-24% from earnings 28.1%
9
17.7%
35
9.2%
26
4.2%
7
11.3%
77
None from earnings 46.9%
15
36.4%
72
15.1%
43
6.0%
10
20.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
198
100.0%
284
100.0%
166

680


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 64.8%
46
55.2%
80
29.2%
74
2.7%
6
29.7%
206
90-99% from earnings 25.4%
18
30.3%
44
26.9%
68
3.1%
7
19.8%
137
75-89% from earnings 7.0%
5
7.6%
11
16.2%
41
1.8%
4
8.8%
61
50-74% from earnings 1.4%
1
4.1%
6
8.7%
22
4.9%
11
5.8%
40
25-49% from earnings 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
5.5%
14
7.6%
17
4.6%
32
1-24% from earnings 1.4%
1
2.1%
3
7.5%
19
23.7%
53
11.0%
76
None from earnings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
15
56.3%
126
20.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
145
100.0%
253
100.0%
224

693


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 29.2%
200
100.0%
3
37.5%
3
29.6%
206
90-99% from earnings 20.0%
137
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.7%
137
75-89% from earnings 8.9%
61
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.9%
62
50-74% from earnings 5.4%
37
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
5.7%
40
25-49% from earnings 4.7%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
32
1-24% from earnings 11.2%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
77
None from earnings 20.7%
142
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
20.5%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

697

Bookmark and Share