Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMRELIG

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 194 28.1% 28.1% -1.1
$1-$50 118 17.1% 45.2% -.58
$51-$100 97 14% 59.2% -.06
$101-$500 135 19.5% 78.7% .45
$501-$1,000 50 7.2% 86% .97
$1,001-$2,000 35 5.1% 91% 1.49
$2,001 or more 60 8.7% 99.7% 2.01
Don't know 2 .3% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 29.5%
98
26.8%
96
28.1%
194
$1-$50 19.9%
66
14.2%
51
17.0%
117
$51-$100 14.2%
47
14.0%
50
14.1%
97
$101-$500 18.7%
62
20.4%
73
19.6%
135
$501-$1,000 5.7%
19
8.7%
31
7.2%
50
$1,001-$2,000 4.5%
15
5.6%
20
5.1%
35
$2,001 or more 6.9%
23
10.3%
37
8.7%
60
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
358

690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 27.8%
165
29.1%
25
27.9%
190
$1-$50 15.5%
92
25.6%
22
16.8%
114
$51-$100 13.8%
82
17.4%
15
14.3%
97
$101-$500 20.5%
122
14.0%
12
19.7%
134
$501-$1,000 7.6%
45
5.8%
5
7.4%
50
$1,001-$2,000 5.1%
30
5.8%
5
5.1%
35
$2,001 or more 9.4%
56
2.3%
2
8.5%
58
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
86

680


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 32.0%
39
29.4%
63
25.0%
65
28.7%
27
28.1%
194
$1-$50 17.2%
21
17.3%
37
18.8%
49
11.7%
11
17.1%
118
$51-$100 12.3%
15
15.9%
34
14.6%
38
10.6%
10
14.1%
97
$101-$500 17.2%
21
20.6%
44
21.2%
55
14.9%
14
19.4%
134
$501-$1,000 9.0%
11
6.1%
13
6.2%
16
10.6%
10
7.2%
50
$1,001-$2,000 5.7%
7
2.8%
6
5.0%
13
9.6%
9
5.1%
35
$2,001 or more 5.7%
7
7.9%
17
8.8%
23
13.8%
13
8.7%
60
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
214
100.0%
260
100.0%
94

690


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 33.1%
55
27.4%
29
26.9%
108
9.1%
1
28.2%
193
$1-$50 18.7%
31
15.1%
16
15.9%
64
36.4%
4
16.8%
115
$51-$100 14.5%
24
16.0%
17
13.9%
56
0.0%
0
14.2%
97
$101-$500 17.5%
29
22.6%
24
19.2%
77
45.5%
5
19.7%
135
$501-$1,000 2.4%
4
2.8%
3
10.7%
43
0.0%
0
7.3%
50
$1,001-$2,000 4.2%
7
4.7%
5
5.2%
21
9.1%
1
5.0%
34
$2,001 or more 9.0%
15
10.4%
11
8.2%
33
0.0%
0
8.6%
59
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
106
100.0%
402
100.0%
11

685


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 28.1%
9
30.3%
60
28.8%
81
23.3%
38
27.9%
188
$1-$50 25.0%
8
27.3%
54
14.9%
42
6.7%
11
17.1%
115
$51-$100 12.5%
4
15.2%
30
14.9%
42
12.3%
20
14.2%
96
$101-$500 25.0%
8
14.6%
29
18.5%
52
27.0%
44
19.7%
133
$501-$1,000 3.1%
1
4.5%
9
11.0%
31
4.9%
8
7.3%
49
$1,001-$2,000 3.1%
1
3.0%
6
6.4%
18
6.1%
10
5.2%
35
$2,001 or more 3.1%
1
4.5%
9
5.3%
15
19.6%
32
8.5%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
198
100.0%
281
100.0%
163

674


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 33.8%
24
36.2%
51
24.3%
61
26.1%
58
28.3%
194
$1-$50 19.7%
14
17.0%
24
12.0%
30
21.2%
47
16.8%
115
$51-$100 8.5%
6
15.6%
22
13.1%
33
16.2%
36
14.2%
97
$101-$500 8.5%
6
12.8%
18
27.9%
70
18.0%
40
19.6%
134
$501-$1,000 9.9%
7
6.4%
9
6.4%
16
7.7%
17
7.2%
49
$1,001-$2,000 8.5%
6
5.7%
8
5.2%
13
3.6%
8
5.1%
35
$2,001 or more 9.9%
7
6.4%
9
10.8%
27
7.2%
16
8.6%
59
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
141
100.0%
251
100.0%
222

685


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
$0 28.4%
192
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
28.0%
193
$1-$50 16.7%
113
33.3%
1
44.4%
4
17.1%
118
$51-$100 14.0%
95
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
14.1%
97
$101-$500 19.8%
134
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.6%
135
$501-$1,000 7.4%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
50
$1,001-$2,000 5.0%
34
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
35
$2,001 or more 8.4%
57
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
8.6%
59
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

689

Bookmark and Share