Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMNONRL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 14 2% 2% -2.03
$1-$50 101 14.6% 16.6% -1.38
$51-$100 105 15.1% 31.7% -.73
$101-$500 246 35.4% 67.1% -.08
$501-$1,000 95 13.7% 80.8% .56
$1,001-$2,000 56 8.1% 88.9% 1.21
$2,001 or more 76 11% 99.9% 1.86
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 2.7%
9
1.4%
5
2.0%
14
$1-$50 17.0%
57
12.3%
44
14.6%
101
$51-$100 16.4%
55
14.0%
50
15.2%
105
$101-$500 34.5%
116
36.1%
129
35.4%
245
$501-$1,000 12.2%
41
15.1%
54
13.7%
95
$1,001-$2,000 7.1%
24
9.0%
32
8.1%
56
$2,001 or more 9.8%
33
12.0%
43
11.0%
76
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
357

693


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 1.8%
11
3.4%
3
2.0%
14
$1-$50 13.8%
82
16.1%
14
14.1%
96
$51-$100 14.1%
84
23.0%
20
15.2%
104
$101-$500 35.2%
210
37.9%
33
35.6%
243
$501-$1,000 14.8%
88
6.9%
6
13.8%
94
$1,001-$2,000 8.4%
50
6.9%
6
8.2%
56
$2,001 or more 11.7%
70
5.7%
5
11.0%
75
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
87

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 2.4%
3
2.3%
5
1.2%
3
3.2%
3
2.0%
14
$1-$50 16.1%
20
14.5%
31
14.6%
38
12.6%
12
14.6%
101
$51-$100 14.5%
18
15.4%
33
15.0%
39
15.8%
15
15.2%
105
$101-$500 30.6%
38
34.6%
74
40.4%
105
30.5%
29
35.5%
246
$501-$1,000 12.9%
16
16.4%
35
11.9%
31
13.7%
13
13.7%
95
$1,001-$2,000 8.9%
11
7.9%
17
7.3%
19
8.4%
8
7.9%
55
$2,001 or more 13.7%
17
8.9%
19
9.6%
25
15.8%
15
11.0%
76
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
214
100.0%
260
100.0%
95

693


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
7.7%
1
2.0%
14
$1-$50 15.1%
25
13.5%
14
13.8%
56
23.1%
3
14.2%
98
$51-$100 15.1%
25
14.4%
15
15.8%
64
7.7%
1
15.3%
105
$101-$500 38.0%
63
34.6%
36
34.6%
140
38.5%
5
35.5%
244
$501-$1,000 10.8%
18
16.3%
17
14.3%
58
15.4%
2
13.8%
95
$1,001-$2,000 7.2%
12
8.7%
9
8.4%
34
0.0%
0
8.0%
55
$2,001 or more 11.4%
19
12.5%
13
10.6%
43
7.7%
1
11.0%
76
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
104
100.0%
405
100.0%
13

688


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 9.1%
3
3.5%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
$1-$50 36.4%
12
26.6%
53
11.0%
31
1.2%
2
14.5%
98
$51-$100 27.3%
9
25.1%
50
12.4%
35
4.9%
8
15.1%
102
$101-$500 24.2%
8
33.2%
66
42.2%
119
30.7%
50
35.9%
243
$501-$1,000 3.0%
1
7.5%
15
17.7%
50
14.7%
24
13.3%
90
$1,001-$2,000 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
8.5%
24
16.0%
26
8.1%
55
$2,001 or more 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
7.1%
20
32.5%
53
11.1%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
199
100.0%
282
100.0%
163

677


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 4.3%
3
1.4%
2
1.6%
4
2.2%
5
2.0%
14
$1-$50 17.1%
12
11.9%
17
15.7%
39
14.5%
33
14.7%
101
$51-$100 21.4%
15
16.1%
23
11.7%
29
15.4%
35
14.8%
102
$101-$500 31.4%
22
39.9%
57
32.7%
81
37.0%
84
35.5%
244
$501-$1,000 12.9%
9
14.0%
20
14.9%
37
12.8%
29
13.8%
95
$1,001-$2,000 2.9%
2
7.0%
10
10.9%
27
7.0%
16
8.0%
55
$2,001 or more 8.6%
6
9.8%
14
12.5%
31
11.0%
25
11.0%
76
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
227

688


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
$0 1.9%
13
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.0%
14
$1-$50 14.4%
98
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
14.6%
101
$51-$100 15.1%
103
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
15.2%
105
$101-$500 35.7%
243
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
35.5%
246
$501-$1,000 13.8%
94
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
94
$1,001-$2,000 7.8%
53
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
7.9%
55
$2,001 or more 11.0%
75
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
76
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

692

Bookmark and Share