Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 126 17.6% 17.6% -1.57
Midwest 227 31.7% 49.2% -.5
South 267 37.2% 86.5% .57
West 97 13.5% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 18.1%
63
17.0%
62
17.5%
125
Midwest 33.8%
118
29.6%
108
31.7%
226
South 36.4%
127
38.1%
139
37.3%
266
West 11.7%
41
15.3%
56
13.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
365

714


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Northeast 17.0%
105
22.5%
20
17.7%
125
Midwest 32.0%
197
29.2%
26
31.6%
223
South 37.3%
230
34.8%
31
37.0%
261
West 13.6%
84
13.5%
12
13.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
89

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
126
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
126
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
227
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.7%
227
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
267
0.0%
0
37.2%
267
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
97
13.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

717


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 15.2%
26
16.1%
18
19.2%
79
6.7%
1
17.5%
124
Midwest 29.2%
50
38.4%
43
30.9%
127
33.3%
5
31.7%
225
South 45.0%
77
35.7%
40
33.8%
139
53.3%
8
37.2%
264
West 10.5%
18
9.8%
11
16.1%
66
6.7%
1
13.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
411
100.0%
15

709


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 25.7%
9
17.6%
35
13.7%
39
21.1%
35
17.3%
118
Midwest 25.7%
9
33.7%
67
31.7%
90
29.5%
49
31.4%
215
South 31.4%
11
34.7%
69
43.0%
122
33.1%
55
37.6%
257
West 17.1%
6
14.1%
28
11.6%
33
16.3%
27
13.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
166

684


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 19.4%
14
13.8%
20
18.6%
48
18.4%
43
17.6%
125
Midwest 41.7%
30
36.6%
53
34.1%
88
23.5%
55
31.9%
226
South 30.6%
22
41.4%
60
34.5%
89
39.7%
93
37.2%
264
West 8.3%
6
8.3%
12
12.8%
33
18.4%
43
13.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
145
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

709


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Northeast 17.0%
119
40.0%
2
40.0%
4
17.5%
125
Midwest 31.8%
222
60.0%
3
20.0%
2
31.8%
227
South 37.6%
263
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
37.3%
266
West 13.6%
95
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
13.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

714

Bookmark and Share