Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 617 87.4% 87.4% -.38
Not married 89 12.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 80.2%
275
94.2%
340
87.4%
615
Not married 19.8%
68
5.8%
21
12.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
361

704


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
617
0.0%
0
87.4%
617
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
89
12.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 84.0%
105
88.3%
197
88.1%
230
87.5%
84
87.4%
616
Not married 16.0%
20
11.7%
26
11.9%
31
12.5%
12
12.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
223
100.0%
261
100.0%
96

705


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 88.1%
148
87.2%
95
87.7%
358
71.4%
10
87.4%
611
Not married 11.9%
20
12.8%
14
12.3%
50
28.6%
4
12.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
408
100.0%
14

699


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Married 45.2%
14
77.4%
151
92.9%
262
97.6%
163
87.4%
590
Not married 54.8%
17
22.6%
44
7.1%
20
2.4%
4
12.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
195
100.0%
282
100.0%
167

675


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 88.9%
64
91.1%
133
90.2%
229
82.0%
187
87.6%
613
Not married 11.1%
8
8.9%
13
9.8%
25
18.0%
41
12.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
254
100.0%
228

700


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 87.5%
604
60.0%
3
88.9%
8
87.4%
615
Not married 12.5%
86
40.0%
2
11.1%
1
12.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

704

Bookmark and Share