Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DMGCHRCH

On balance, in what ways, if any, do you think welfare reform will damage your community? - More demands will be placed on churches and other helping organizations.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 50 7.1% 7.1% -2.41
Yes 569 80.9% 88.1% -.11
Not sure 84 11.9% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 5.6%
19
8.7%
31
7.1%
50
Yes 81.9%
280
80.2%
287
81.0%
567
Not sure 12.6%
43
11.2%
40
11.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
358

700


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 7.3%
44
5.7%
5
7.1%
49
Yes 81.0%
489
82.8%
72
81.2%
561
Not sure 11.8%
71
11.5%
10
11.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
87

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 6.6%
8
5.9%
13
6.9%
18
11.5%
11
7.1%
50
Yes 77.9%
95
82.0%
182
82.4%
216
78.1%
75
80.9%
568
Not sure 15.6%
19
12.2%
27
10.7%
28
10.4%
10
12.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
222
100.0%
262
100.0%
96

702


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 4.7%
8
5.5%
6
8.7%
35
6.7%
1
7.2%
50
Yes 89.3%
151
77.3%
85
78.8%
316
66.7%
10
80.9%
562
Not sure 5.9%
10
17.3%
19
12.5%
50
26.7%
4
11.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
110
100.0%
401
100.0%
15

695


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 14.3%
5
4.7%
9
7.2%
20
9.1%
15
7.3%
49
Yes 77.1%
27
79.2%
152
82.4%
230
80.5%
132
80.7%
541
Not sure 8.6%
3
16.1%
31
10.4%
29
10.4%
17
11.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
192
100.0%
279
100.0%
164

670


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 10.3%
7
9.1%
13
6.3%
16
6.1%
14
7.2%
50
Yes 79.4%
54
83.9%
120
80.1%
205
80.7%
184
81.0%
563
Not sure 10.3%
7
7.0%
10
13.7%
35
13.2%
30
11.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
143
100.0%
256
100.0%
228

695


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 7.0%
48
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
7.1%
50
Yes 81.0%
556
100.0%
5
55.6%
5
80.9%
566
Not sure 12.0%
82
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
12.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

700

Bookmark and Share