Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-FAMINCOM

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1995? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <20K
  1) 20K-49,999
  2) 50K-99,999
  3) 100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<20K 35 5.1% 5.1% -2.19
20K-49,999 199 29.1% 34.2% -1
50K-99,999 284 41.5% 75.6% .18
100K+ 167 24.4% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<20K 5.8%
19
4.5%
16
5.1%
35
20K-49,999 32.7%
108
25.4%
90
28.9%
198
50K-99,999 39.7%
131
43.2%
153
41.5%
284
100K+ 21.8%
72
26.8%
95
24.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
354

684


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<20K 2.4%
14
20.0%
17
4.6%
31
20K-49,999 25.6%
151
51.8%
44
28.9%
195
50K-99,999 44.4%
262
23.5%
20
41.8%
282
100K+ 27.6%
163
4.7%
4
24.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
85

675


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
<20K 7.6%
9
4.2%
9
4.3%
11
6.4%
6
5.1%
35
20K-49,999 29.7%
35
31.2%
67
26.8%
69
29.8%
28
29.1%
199
50K-99,999 33.1%
39
41.9%
90
47.5%
122
35.1%
33
41.5%
284
100K+ 29.7%
35
22.8%
49
21.4%
55
28.7%
27
24.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
215
100.0%
257
100.0%
94

684


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
<20K 5.4%
9
4.8%
5
4.5%
18
25.0%
3
5.1%
35
20K-49,999 30.7%
51
26.7%
28
28.2%
112
50.0%
6
29.0%
197
50K-99,999 40.4%
67
49.5%
52
40.1%
159
25.0%
3
41.3%
281
100K+ 23.5%
39
19.0%
20
27.2%
108
0.0%
0
24.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
105
100.0%
397
100.0%
12

680


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
<20K 100.0%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
35
20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
199
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
199
50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
284
0.0%
0
41.5%
284
100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
167
24.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
<20K 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
2.8%
7
11.0%
24
5.2%
35
20K-49,999 25.4%
18
13.9%
20
22.8%
56
46.3%
101
28.7%
195
50K-99,999 54.9%
39
49.3%
71
39.8%
98
33.9%
74
41.5%
282
100K+ 19.7%
14
34.0%
49
34.6%
85
8.7%
19
24.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
144
100.0%
246
100.0%
218

679


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
<20K 5.1%
34
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.1%
35
20K-49,999 29.0%
195
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
28.9%
198
50K-99,999 41.5%
279
66.7%
2
33.3%
3
41.5%
284
100K+ 24.4%
164
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
24.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

684

Bookmark and Share