Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Under 40
  1) 40-49
  2) 50-64
  3) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 40 72 10.1% 10.1% -1.99
40-49 146 20.6% 30.7% -.95
50-64 258 36.3% 67% .08
65+ 234 33% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Under 40 11.6%
40
8.8%
32
10.2%
72
40-49 21.7%
75
19.6%
71
20.6%
146
50-64 37.0%
128
35.8%
130
36.4%
258
65+ 29.8%
103
35.8%
130
32.9%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
363

709


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Under 40 10.4%
64
9.2%
8
10.3%
72
40-49 21.7%
133
14.9%
13
20.9%
146
50-64 37.4%
229
28.7%
25
36.3%
254
65+ 30.5%
187
47.1%
41
32.6%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
87

700


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Under 40 11.2%
14
13.3%
30
8.3%
22
6.4%
6
10.2%
72
40-49 16.0%
20
23.5%
53
22.7%
60
12.8%
12
20.5%
145
50-64 38.4%
48
38.9%
88
33.7%
89
35.1%
33
36.4%
258
65+ 34.4%
43
24.3%
55
35.2%
93
45.7%
43
33.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
226
100.0%
264
100.0%
94

709


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Under 40 8.3%
14
10.7%
12
10.3%
42
13.3%
2
10.0%
70
40-49 23.8%
40
21.4%
24
19.1%
78
26.7%
4
20.8%
146
50-64 41.7%
70
35.7%
40
35.3%
144
13.3%
2
36.4%
256
65+ 26.2%
44
32.1%
36
35.3%
144
46.7%
7
32.9%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
112
100.0%
408
100.0%
15

703


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Under 40 0.0%
0
9.2%
18
13.8%
39
8.4%
14
10.5%
71
40-49 11.4%
4
10.3%
20
25.2%
71
29.3%
49
21.2%
144
50-64 20.0%
7
28.7%
56
34.8%
98
50.9%
85
36.2%
246
65+ 68.6%
24
51.8%
101
26.2%
74
11.4%
19
32.1%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
195
100.0%
282
100.0%
167

679


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Under 40 100.0%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
72
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
146
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
146
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
258
0.0%
0
36.3%
258
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
234
33.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Under 40 9.8%
68
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
10.2%
72
40-49 20.9%
145
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.6%
146
50-64 36.4%
253
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
36.4%
258
65+ 32.9%
229
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
32.8%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

708

Bookmark and Share