Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DMGDRUGS

On balance, in what ways, if any, do you think welfare reform will damage your community? - More people will feel hopeless, leading to increased drug use and/or gang activity.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 338 48.1% 48.1% -.98
Yes 90 12.8% 60.9% .1
Not sure 275 39.1% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 37.6%
128
57.9%
209
48.1%
337
Yes 16.2%
55
9.7%
35
12.8%
90
Not sure 46.2%
157
32.4%
117
39.1%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
361

701


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 49.0%
297
43.0%
37
48.3%
334
Yes 12.4%
75
16.3%
14
12.9%
89
Not sure 38.6%
234
40.7%
35
38.9%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
86

692


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 38.7%
48
47.1%
104
51.9%
136
51.6%
49
48.0%
337
Yes 14.5%
18
14.5%
32
9.9%
26
14.7%
14
12.8%
90
Not sure 46.8%
58
38.5%
85
38.2%
100
33.7%
32
39.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
221
100.0%
262
100.0%
95

702


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 30.6%
52
40.0%
44
57.8%
231
40.0%
6
47.9%
333
Yes 26.5%
45
12.7%
14
7.0%
28
13.3%
2
12.8%
89
Not sure 42.9%
73
47.3%
52
35.3%
141
46.7%
7
39.3%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
400
100.0%
15

695


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 34.3%
12
49.0%
95
48.6%
135
50.9%
83
48.5%
325
Yes 25.7%
9
15.5%
30
12.2%
34
8.0%
13
12.8%
86
Not sure 40.0%
14
35.6%
69
39.2%
109
41.1%
67
38.7%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
194
100.0%
278
100.0%
163

670


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 50.7%
35
50.3%
72
45.1%
115
49.3%
113
48.1%
335
Yes 18.8%
13
16.8%
24
11.8%
30
10.0%
23
12.9%
90
Not sure 30.4%
21
32.9%
47
43.1%
110
40.6%
93
38.9%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
143
100.0%
255
100.0%
229

696


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 48.4%
332
40.0%
2
22.2%
2
48.0%
336
Yes 12.2%
84
40.0%
2
44.4%
4
12.9%
90
Not sure 39.4%
270
20.0%
1
33.3%
3
39.1%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

700

Bookmark and Share